CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers - Page 3

Exam Question 201

A technician is setting up a workstation for a new user. The computer’s OS has most features disabled. The computer has graphics, network, and human input devices configured.
When a user logs onto the computer, it loads a virtual desktop with all the necessary programs. Which of the following BEST describes this type of workstation?

A. Locked kiosk
B. Virtual machine
C. Thin client
D. Hypervisor

Correct Answer:
B. Virtual machine

Exam Question 202

Which of the following must a technician configure to access the console of multiple servers physically by using one keyboard, mouse, and monitor?

A. Virtual management console
B. Remote desktop protocol
C. Portable crash cart
D. Rack-mounted IP KVM

Correct Answer:
D. Rack-mounted IP KVM

Exam Question 203

After replacing a failed mother board in a user’s computer, the technician receives a report that the computer is behaving erratically. The user states the computer shuts down randomly throughout the day and freezes frequently. The technician performs a memory diagnostic, and it reports no issues.
Which of the following should the technician check NEXT in troubleshooting this issue?

A. Reseat the memory and reset the BIOS to default settings
B. Add heat sinks to each installed memory module
C. Enable overclocking functionality in the BIOS
D. Ensure all case fans are plugged in and working

Correct Answer:
D. Ensure all case fans are plugged in and working

Exam Question 204

When configuring a VM, which of the following devices MOST likely needs to be configured to allow the VM access to other client VMs on the same host?

A. Virtual switch
B. Host
C. Hypervisor
D. Workstation NIC

Correct Answer:
A. Virtual switch

Exam Question 205

A technician is setting up a server to provide access to the LAN and Internet.
Which of the following server roles would accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

A. File server
B. Print server
C. Web server
D. DNS server
E. DHCP server
F. SQL server
G. Email server
H. Proxy server

Correct Answer:
D. DNS server
E. DHCP server
H. Proxy server

Exam Question 206

A technician is building a SOHO server that will be used to run a business-critical application for a small business.
Which of the following RAM types should the technician install?

A. Error correcting
B. Triple channel
C. Unbuffered memory
D. Non-parity

Correct Answer:
A. Error correcting

Exam Question 207

A user is participating in a weight-loss challenge and needs to keep track of fitness activities, locations, distances, and calories burned during a specific time period. The user wants to be able to listen to music while participating in the challenge.
Which of the following would the user MOST likely need to purchase to meet these requirements?

A. Smartphone
B. Fitness application
C. AR headset
D. Fitness tracker

Correct Answer:
A. Smartphone

Exam Question 208

A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a printer that is directly attached to a user’s workstation. The printer is powered on but will not print. The user claims nothing has changed on the computer, and the printer was working earlier in the day.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to determine the cause of the issue?

A. Order a new printer for the user and decommission the current printer
B. Update the printer drivers in the workstation’s OS
C. Physically examine the workstation and printer for any obvious issues
D. Reseat all the printer cables and restart the user’s workstation

Correct Answer:
C. Physically examine the workstation and printer for any obvious issues

Exam Question 209

A company is concerned about the security of sensitive data on a laptop a user frequently takes off-site.
Which of the following enables hardware encryption to secure user data?

A. BIOS password
B. Hibernation mode
C. Trusted Platform Module
D. Screen-saver lock

Correct Answer:
C. Trusted Platform Module

Exam Question 210

Ann, a user, reports the 20GB hard drive on her VM is full. She frequently has to delete files so the machine is usable again. Ann would like access to a machine with a larger hard drive. Aside from the drive being too small, the machine works perfectly for Ann. A technician checks the virtual host and sees it has about 400GB of available disk space.
Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the problem quickly?

A. Go into the hypervisor and increase the size of the hard drive.
B. Spin up a new VM for Ann with a larger hard drive.
C. Move the VM to another virtual host with more resources.
D. Upgrade the hard drive in the virtual host machine.

Correct Answer:
A. Go into the hypervisor and increase the size of the hard drive.