CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 221

A company wants to purchase new equipment for its help desk team. Team members work in a 24/7 environment and share desks with coworkers from other shifts. The company already has dual monitors set up on each desk but decides replacing the existing desktops with laptops would be the best business decision to support the mobility needs.
Which of the following laptop features or accessories would be BEST suited for this business environment?

A. KVM
B. VPN
C. Privacy filters
D. Docking stations
E. Port replicators

Correct Answer:
D. Docking stations

Exam Question 222

Which of the following connector types can be used to connect a laptop to a docking station or port replicator? (Choose two.)

A. Lightning
B. Thunderbolt
C. RJ45
D. Molex
E. DB9
F. USB-C

Correct Answer:
B. Thunderbolt
F. USB-C

Exam Question 223

A user purchased a processor to upgrade a computer. After the installation, the computer no longer boots, but everything appears to be installed correctly.
Which of the following should the user have done prior to installing the new processor? (Choose two.)

A. Run a Windows Update
B. Verify the power requirements of the new CPU
C. Purchase a high-efficiency cooling system
D. Disable Secure Boot
E. Check for BIOS updates
F. Reinstall the operating system

Correct Answer:
B. Verify the power requirements of the new CPU
D. Disable Secure Boot

Exam Question 224

A customer’s workstation will not boot. A technician runs diagnostics on the system and discovers it is set up in a RAID 0 configuration, and a single SATA hard drive has failed. The system was set up for performance. Once repaired, the customer requests redundancy be built into the system and an increase in performance.
Which of the following describes how the technician should set up the new RAID configuration?

A. RAID 1 configuration that will utilize new SSD
B. RAID 5 configuration that will allow the loss of a hard drive without failure
C. RAID 6 configuration that will allow the loss of two hard drives without failure
D. RAID 10 configuration utilizing new HDD

Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10 configuration utilizing new HDD

Exam Question 225

A user is accessing webmail and needs to encrypt the contents of the email message and attachments prior to sending.
Which of the following should be configured to accomplish this task?

A. S/MIME settings
B. VPN settings
C. TLS settings
D. SSL settings

Correct Answer:
A. S/MIME settings

Exam Question 226

A user reports being unable to print to a network-based all-in-one printer. The issue consistently appears after power outages.
Which of the following should a technician perform to resolve the issue?

A. Run Windows Update on the user’s machine
B. Disable the firewall on the user’s machine
C. Set a static IP address on the printer
D. Reinstall the printer with vendor-provided drivers

Correct Answer:
C. Set a static IP address on the printer

Exam Question 227

After a new laser printer was installed, users began reporting issues. Duplicate copies of print jobs were not delivering fully separated copies; instead, similar pages were being stacked. Which of the following settings MOST likely needed to be checked to correct this issue?

A. Collation
B. Duplexing
C. Orientation
D. Quality

Correct Answer:
A. Collation

Exam Question 228

A technician is building a workstation with 8GB of RAM that will host a VM. The VM will be used to test software installations prior to mass deployment. The workstation will also serve the installation files and packages necessary to install applications remotely on networked devices that have passed the testing process. Which of the following hardware components are needed for the setup to function as required? (Choose two.)

A. Network interface card
B. Secure boot
C. Single-core CPU
D. CPU virtualization support
E. Additional RAM
F. Hyperthreading

Correct Answer:
A. Network interface card
E. Additional RAM

Exam Question 229

Which of the following connectors would MOST likely be found on an RG-6 cable?

A. Molex
B. DB9
C. BNC
D. RJ45

Correct Answer:
C. BNC

Exam Question 230

A customer purchased a new laptop and wants to upgrade its storage space. The customer is having difficulty identifying the hard drive in the unit. There does not appear to be a place for a 2.5in drive, but something similar in size to a stick of RAM is screwed in parallel to the motherboard. Which of the following drives does the customer need to purchase to upgrade the storage?

A. 3.5in drive
B. 5400rpm drive
C. RAID drive
D. M.2 drive

Correct Answer:
D. M.2 drive