CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

A technician has been dispatched to resolve a malware problem on a user’s workstation. The antivirus program discovered several hundred potential malware items on the workstation and removed them successfully. The technician decides to schedule daily scans on the system, enables System Restore, and creates a restore point. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Run the scan again to ensure all malware has been removed
B. Quarantine the infected workstation from the network
C. Install all of the latest Windows Updates to patch the system
D. Educate the user on safe browsing practices

Correct Answer:
C. Install all of the latest Windows Updates to patch the system

Exam Question 102

A user’s computer is suspected of hosting illegal files. The IT department has removed the computer and placed it in a secured, cypher-locked room, where it will remain until the local authorities arrive. Which of the following actions should the IT department perform NEXT?

A. Preserve data integrity
B. Identify violations of acceptable use
C. Collect evidence of illegal activity
D. Report through proper channels

Correct Answer:
A. Preserve data integrity

Exam Question 103

Joe, a user, reports that several of his colleagues have received a suspicious email from his account that he did not send. A technician asks one of the colleagues to forward the email for inspection. After ruling out spoofing, the technician verifies the email originated from the corporate email server. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take to correct this issue?

A. See if Joe’s email address has been blacklisted
B. Change the password on Joe’s email account
C. Update the antivirus and perform a full scan on the PC
D. Isolate Joe’s computer from the network

Correct Answer:
D. Isolate Joe’s computer from the network

Exam Question 104

A user’s smartphone is experiencing limited bandwidth when at home. The user reports to a technician that the device functions properly when at work or in the car. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Reset the device’s network settings
B. Check the data usage statistics on the device
C. Verify the SSID with which the device is associated
D. Run any pending application or OS updates

Correct Answer:
C. Verify the SSID with which the device is associated

Exam Question 105

A company’s security policy does not allow USB drives to be available in workstations. However, an exception needs to be made for a user. The network administrator changes the policy for the user. Which of the following commands should the administrator run on the user’s workstation?

A. chkdsk
B. netstat
C. gpupdate
D. diskpart

Correct Answer:
C. gpupdate

Exam Question 106

Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?

A. Mylar bags
B. Cardboard boxes
C. Antistatic containers
D. Paper envelopes

Correct Answer:
C. Antistatic containers

Exam Question 107

A user notices recent print jobs are not printing to the local printer despite printing fine yesterday. There are no errors indicated on the taskbar printer icon. Which of the following actions should the user take FIRST?

A. Check to ensure the printer selected is the default printer
B. Check the status of the print server queue
C. Cancel all documents and print them again
D. Check that the printer is not offline print mode

Correct Answer:
B. Check the status of the print server queue

Exam Question 108

A systems administrator has discovered a folder on the server with numerous inappropriate pictures and videos, which is in violation of the company’s AUP. Which of the following would be the NEXT appropriate act?

A. Promptly notify the administrator’s immediate supervisor
B. Rename the folder on the server, and notify the information security officer
C. Move the folder to another location on the server, and notify the local authorities
D. Ask the owner to move the files from the server to a local computer

Correct Answer:
A. Promptly notify the administrator’s immediate supervisor

Exam Question 109

A technician is disposing of computer hardware that contains PHI. The drive must be reusable. Which of the following methods should be used?

A. Degauss
B. Drive wipe
C. Standard format
D. Low-level format

Correct Answer:
B. Drive wipe

Exam Question 110

Which of the following provide the MOST security for PCs and mobile devices? (Choose two.)

A. Access control lists
B. Multifactor authentication
C. Organizational unit
D. Trusted software sources
E. Data loss prevention
F. Pre-shared key

Correct Answer:
B. Multifactor authentication
D. Trusted software sources