CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 261

A user requests a new laptop battery that will yield a longer run time. The user’s current battery has the following information printed on it: 14.8V 6-cell 1800mAh lithium ion battery
Which of the following battery specifications will yield a longer run time but still be compatible with the current laptop?

A. 14.8V 6-cell 1800mAh nickel cadmium battery
B. 14.8V 6-cell 2200mAh lithium ion battery
C. 14.8V 9-cell 1800mAh lithium ion battery
D. 19.2V 6-cell 1800mAh lithium ion battery

Correct Answer:
C. 14.8V 9-cell 1800mAh lithium ion battery

Exam Question 262

A user’s monitor is not displaying colors correctly since it was moved to a new desk. A technician investigates and discovers the user has two monitors: one is connected to the PC via a DisplayPort cable, and the other is using VGA. The technician traces the cables and finds the VGA-connected monitor is not displaying any red colors. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. The OS installed the latest driver updates after powering up.
B. The PC was damaged during the move.
C. The pins on the VGA cable are bent.
D. The video card is overheating at the new desk.

Correct Answer:
C. The pins on the VGA cable are bent.

Exam Question 263

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that intermittently reboots on its own. The PC is located in the middle of a factory environment and is stored in a tightly locked cabinet, which is free of dust and debris. The technician checks Event Viewer but sees no correlation between the reboots and other system activity. The only notable thing is that the reboots all occur in the afternoon. The technician reseats the two DIMMs of RAM and verifies all the cables and components are securely connected. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the reboots?

A. OS updates are failing.
B. The boot devices are in the wrong order.
C. The PC is overheating and restarting.
D. The RAM DIMMs are different speeds.

Correct Answer:
C. The PC is overheating and restarting.

Exam Question 264

A SOHO wants to reduce printing costs. Which of the following forced configurations would BEST accomplish this goal?

A. Duplex printing
B. Portrait orientation
C. Decreased resolution
D. Forced collating

Correct Answer:
A. Duplex printing

Exam Question 265

A user is looking for software that can overlay information on objects seen through the camera of a mobile device. This is an example of.

A. augmented reality.
B. virtual reality.
C. geotagging.
D. artificial intelligence.
E. object character recognition.

Correct Answer:
A. augmented reality.

Exam Question 266

Ann, a user, reports she cannot view any emails from last year on her new smartphone. A technician checks Ann’s webmail and confirms emails are present in the inbox on the account, but they are not available on her phone. The email server settings are configured correctly on the phone. Which of the following steps should resolve the problem?

A. Change the synchronization frequency to push only.
B. Install and configure a third-party email application on the phone.
C. Perform a factory reset of the phone and reconfigure email.
D. Increase the number of days email is synced to the phone.

Correct Answer:
A. Change the synchronization frequency to push only.

Exam Question 267

A user is experiencing slow performance on a workstation. A technician investigates and speculates the performance issue is being caused by an excessive number of background services running at startup. The technician troubleshoots the issue, and then finds and disables many services that have been running at startup. Next, the technician informs the user the remediation is complete. The following morning, the technician receives a call from the same user reporting performance is still slow. Which of the following troubleshooting steps did the technician MOST likely fail to complete?

A. Establish a theory of probable cause.
B. Identity the problem.
C. Verify full system functionality
D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

Correct Answer:
A. Establish a theory of probable cause.

Exam Question 268

A business owner is concerned about excessive paper usage but is not concerned about the wear to the printer of the use of toner. The business owner asks a technician to find a low-cost solution.
Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform?

A. Configure duplexing
B. Enable collating
C. Adjust the orientation
D. Decrease the quality

Correct Answer:
A. Configure duplexing

Exam Question 269

A workstation has RAID 1 and RAID 5 arrays. Although performance is not degraded, management software is reporting a hard disk failure.
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT?

A. Check one of the RAID 1 disks for failure
B. Rebuild the RAID 1 disks for failure
C. Check one of the RAID 5 disks for failure
D. Rebuild the RAID 5 array

Correct Answer:
C. Check one of the RAID 5 disks for failure

Exam Question 270

Which of the following is the minimum category cable that supports 1000Mbps speed?

A. Cat 3
B. Cat 5e
C. Cat 6
D. Cat 6e

Correct Answer:
B. Cat 5e