CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 291

A client needs an MFD to be configured wirelessly to support an office. Access to copying should be restricted to employees; however, all users should be permitted to print from iOS devices. Which of the following should a technician configure to allow this to happen? (Choose two.)

A. Ad-hoc wireless
B. Print server
C. Bluetooth
D. AirPrint
E. User authentication
F. MAC filtering

Correct Answer:
D. AirPrint
E. User authentication

Exam Question 292

A technician is building a new PC and needs to install RAM. The motherboard has four slots, which are grouped in pairs. Which of the following types of RAM would be MOST appropriate?

A. Single channel
B. Dual channel
C. Triple channel
D. Quad channel

Correct Answer:
B. Dual channel

Exam Question 293

A technician finishes building a custom gaming computer. When the system is turned on, however, all the fans spin and the LEDs light up on the motherboard, but the system does not POST and the monitor remains blank. Which of the following did the technician fail to connect to the motherboard?

A. SATA signal cable
B. CPU power cable
C. Power LED
D. Motherboard power cable

Correct Answer:
A. SATA signal cable

Exam Question 294

A user wants to build a new home computer that will be used exclusively for the latest offline games. The user consults with a technician on the best hardware to purchase. The user has already picked out the CPU, GPU, RAM, and motherboard, but is unsure what else is important to achieve top performance.
Which of the following should the technician suggest? (Choose two.)

A. IDE connectors
B. PCle slots
C. TPM unit
D. Liquid cooling
E. Gigabit NIC
F. Thermal paste
G. Virtualization

Correct Answer:
B. PCle slots
F. Thermal paste

Exam Question 295

A technician recently installed a new router. Since the installation was completed, a user’s PC loses network connectivity when another user’s PC comes online. Which of the following commands are BEST for the technician to run to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. ipconfig / renew
B. ipconfig / all
C. ipconfig / flushdns
D. ipconfig / registerdns
E. ipconfig / release
F. ipconfig / displaydns

Correct Answer:
A. ipconfig / renew
E. ipconfig / release

Exam Question 296

Which of the following colors is used to designate a USB 3.0 connector?

A. Blue
B. Black
C. Green
D. White

Correct Answer:
A. Blue

Exam Question 297

A technician is deploying PCs in a new office that has both wired and wireless connectivity. The deployment must be competed quickly, since the office is scheduled to open soon. Which of the following must the technician perform to ensure the devices are ready for use when the newly hired employees arrive? (Choose two.)

A. Create system policies and configurations.
B. Set up local accounts per station.
C. Set up mailbox quotas per account.
D. Install the OS and applications.
E. Synchronize user files to the cloud.
F. Map the network drives.

Correct Answer:
B. Set up local accounts per station.
D. Install the OS and applications.

Exam Question 298

Which of the following cloud computing concepts is used to describe online providers that serve multiple clients with scalable services, such as access to a large number of CPUs and memory from multiple resources?

A. Rapid elasticity
B. Measured service
C. Cloud file-storage service
D. Resource pooling

Correct Answer:
D. Resource pooling

Exam Question 299

Immediately after a small company implemented VoIP telephony, users began reporting dropped calls.
Large files and videos are being transferred on the same network as the VoIP phones. Which of the following should the network administrator do to prevent dropped calls? (Choose two.)

A. Implement QoS.
B. Increase MTU.
C. Implement download quotas.
D. Update phone firmware.
E. Move VoIP phone sets to different VLAN.
F. Configure a separate DNS server for the VoIP phones.

Correct Answer:
A. Implement QoS.
E. Move VoIP phone sets to different VLAN.

Exam Question 300

A customer works from home and uses business applications on a basic workstation. The customer wants to turn the workstation into a gaming workstation. Which of the following components would need to be installed to accomplish this task?

A. A hypervisor
B. A TPM solution
C. A high-end processor
D. A RAID 1 array

Correct Answer:
C. A high-end processor