CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers - Page 3

Exam Question 101

A workstation was just moved to a new work location without a surge protector. It was working the day before, but now the PC will not power on, the fans will not spin, and there are no signs of activity. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Check the power cable connection
B. Check the voltage of the PSU with a tester
C. Test for distended capacitors
D. Check the voltage switch

Correct Answer:
A. Check the power cable connection

Exam Question 102

Some users are unable to access the Internet form their workstations. A technician runs the ipconfig command on one of the workstations and sees the following:
IPv4 address 192.168.1.27
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Default gateway 192.168.1.1
The technician pings 8.8.8.8 and gets no response. Next, the technician pings 192.168.1.1 and gets no response. The technician is able to successfully ping an adjacent workstation but cannot ping the print server on the floor below. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the Internet connectivity issue in the office?

A. There is a problem with a router in the office
B. There is a problem with a DNS server in the office
C. The users are not getting correct IP addresses from the DHCP server
D. The wireless access point in the area is down

Correct Answer:
A. There is a problem with a router in the office

Exam Question 103

A technician has been asked to fix a problem with a projector. The projector lamp turns off for brief periods during a demonstration. After the technician replaced the lamp, the problem continued with an added message that appears just before the lamp turns off. Which of the following MOST likely need to be performed? (Choose two.)

A. Reset the lamp life counter
B. Replace the cooling fan
C. Adjust the brightness
D. Update the laptop video driver
E. Install a higher lumen lamp
F. Change the video resolution

Correct Answer:
A. Reset the lamp life counter
B. Replace the cooling fan

Exam Question 104

A technician is hired to install network cable in a crawl space running the length of a hallway. To do so without a fire code violation, which of the following types of cable should the technician run?

A. Plenum
B. Fiber
C. Shielded
D. Coaxial

Correct Answer:
A. Plenum

Exam Question 105

A technician is dispatched to troubleshoot a slow performance issue on a PC. Upon arrival, the technician immediately opens Task Manager and sees that CPU and RAM performance are within normal ranges. The technician then checks and verifies the speed and duplex settings and performance on the network card. The technician then temporarily disables the antivirus to see if performance is affected, and it is not. After re-enabling the antivirus, which of the following is the NEXT best step for the technician to take?

A. Check to see if insufficient hard drive space is causing the issue
B. Update the operating system, drivers, and firmware on the PC
C. Log into the PC with another user profile and test performance
D. Shut down the PC, unplug the power for 30 seconds, and then boot the PC

Correct Answer:
A. Check to see if insufficient hard drive space is causing the issue

Exam Question 106

Which of the following devices performs forwarding decisions based on MAC addresses?

A. Switch
B. Router
C. Hub
D. Repeater

Correct Answer:
A. Switch

Exam Question 107

A systems administrator receives a notification from the RAID controller that the RAID 5 array is degraded. Upon logging into the server, the administrator sees that on local disk 0, physical disk 2 has failed. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to take to resolve the problem?

A. Schedule system downtime and replace physical disk 2. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.
B. Immediately replace physical disk 2. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.
C. Delete logical disk 0 and manually configure a new RAID array only using the known-good working drives. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.
D. In the controller, convert the RAID 5 array to RAID 0 array to avoid system downtime. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.

Correct Answer:
A. Schedule system downtime and replace physical disk 2. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.

Exam Question 108

An office has a network that has all computers connected to two switches. The switches are connected with a fiber cable. The computers and switches are all located in the same building. Which of the following network types does this describe?

A. WAN
B. PAN
C. LAN
D. MAN

Correct Answer:
C. LAN

Exam Question 109

A technician needs to call a user’s cellular provider to troubleshoot a network speed issue with the user’s mobile device. Which of the following technologies is the technician troubleshooting?

A. Long-term evolution
B. Near-field communication
C. Radio frequency ID
D. Z-wave

Correct Answer:
A. Long-term evolution

Exam Question 110

About one week ago, access to files on a network server became significantly slower. Today, network files are completely unavailable. A technician is able to make a remote connection to the server. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. RAID 5 array
B. NIC configuration
C. Available storage space
D. RAM utilization

Correct Answer:
A. RAID 5 array