CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 271

A technician is building a Windows server to meet the specific needs of a user. The user needs to house a replica of a very large SQL database to be able to query the database locally.
Which of the following drive configurations would BEST meet the requirements while providing the maximum amount of performance and storage?

A. OS disk: 128GB M2
Data disk: 4TB 7200rpm HDD
B. OS disk: 256GB 5400rpm HDD
https://www.mycleverly.com/
FF3B4C4270CB86445E2DB637EF5B166D
Data disk: 1TB 5400rpm HDD
C. OS disk: 512GB 15000rpm HDD
Data disk: 64GB M2
D. OS disk: 1TB 7200rpm HDD
Data disk: 128GB 10000rpm HDD

Correct Answer:
A. OS disk: 128GB M2
Data disk: 4TB 7200rpm HDD

Exam Question 272

Which of the following ports do Apple iOS devices use for charging and data transfer?

A. Qi wireless
B. Lightning
C. USB-C
D. Thunderbolt

Correct Answer:
B. Lightning

Exam Question 273

A CAD PC is running, but it has fault lights that are illuminated. The PC has four disk drives in the drive enclosure. One disk drive has a solid fault light, and another has a flashing fault light. The remaining two disk drives are green. The user was told the drives are hot pluggable. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Remove the drive with the solid fault light and order a replacement drive.
B. Reseat both of the error drives and reboot the PC.
C. Verify hardware RAID state and configuration.
D. Simultaneously replace both drives with the fault lights.

Correct Answer:
C. Verify hardware RAID state and configuration.

Exam Question 274

A technician is configuring a new desktop and wants to implement full disk encryption. When attempting this task, the technician gets an error stating the device cannot be encrypted. Which of the following does the technician need to enable so the drive can be encrypted?

A. BIOS
B. TPM
C. EFS
D. UEFI

Correct Answer:
B. TPM

Exam Question 275

Which of the following interfaces uses DB9 and DB25 connectors?

A. RS-232
B. USB-C
C. eSATA
D. USB

Correct Answer:
A. RS-232

Exam Question 276

A customer purchased a device that can perform routing tasks, firewall tasks, deep packet inspection, and antivirus scanning. Which of the following devices did the customer purchase?

A. Proxy server
B. DHCP server
C. UTM appliance
D. IPS appliance
E. IDS appliance

Correct Answer:
C. UTM appliance

Exam Question 277

A technician is selecting a long VGA cable to run through the walls and ceiling to a projector. Which of the following cable features will help minimize interference with the video signal?

A. Ferrite core
B. Copper conductors
C. Plenum
D. Fiber

Correct Answer:
A. Ferrite core

Exam Question 278

A company requires an internal network device that can assign network addresses and configure the next hop for network hosts. Which of the following network protocols must this device provide?

A. DNS
B. SMTP
C. DHCP
D. SNMP

Correct Answer:
C. DHCP

Exam Question 279

Users in a print room have a new high-end laser printer. They set the printer to print on both sides of the paper by default. They initiated several print jobs, but none of the jobs printed. Which of the following settings should a technician check to resume printing?

A. Spooler
B. Draft
C. Duplex
D. Collate

Correct Answer:
A. Spooler

Exam Question 280

A user has returned to headquarters from a remote office and is unable to connect a laptop to the office wireless network. After verifying that the user’s laptop is permitted to connect to the headquarters wireless network, the technician should confirm:

A. if airplane mode is turned off.
B. if the laptop has an APIPA address.
C. if a check for IP conflicts is complete.
D. if proxy server settings are disabled.

Correct Answer:
A. if airplane mode is turned off.