CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 251

A company wants to cost-effectively improve efficiency in navigating to client sites and reduce cellular data costs. Which of the following actions would be BEST to meet these requirements?

A. Issue stand-alone GPS units.
B. Buy phones with mapping software.
C. Purchase cars with built-in navigation.
D. Purchase new laptops with mapping software.

Correct Answer:
A. Issue stand-alone GPS units.

Exam Question 252

A technician needs to implement a database in the cloud but does not want to manage any server infrastructure. Which of the following solutions would BEST meet this requirement?

A. IaaS
B. PaaS
C. SaaS
D. DaaS

Correct Answer:
D. DaaS

Exam Question 253

Which of the following connector types would MOST likely be used to charge a laptop computer?

A. RJ45
B. USB-C
C. eSATA
D. Lightning

Correct Answer:
D. Lightning

Exam Question 254

Which of the following can be used to manage a smart thermostat?

A. SFTP
B. RDP
C. WiFi
D. NFC

Correct Answer:
C. WiFi

Exam Question 255

Which of the following wireless networking protocols includes a standardized version of the technology known as beamforming?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11n
D. Bluetooth
E. Z-Wave

Correct Answer:
B. 802.11ac

Exam Question 256

Joe, a user, cannot access the network shared drive after network maintenance was performed. A technician verifies there is a valid IP address; however, the device is not on the correct subnet. The device must continue to be accessible by a third party. Which of the following actions should the technician take to BEST resolve the issue?

A. Remove and replace the NIC.
B. Release and renew the computer’s DHCP assignment.
C. Change the mask on the computer and reboot.
D. Assign a new port on the switch to the user.

Correct Answer:
B. Release and renew the computer’s DHCP assignment.

Exam Question 257

The performance of a user’s PC has been degrading over time. The PC currently emits a strong odor and turns off after 15 minutes of use. A technician visually inspects the PC and notices it has distended capacitors. Which of the following should the technician do to BEST remediate the issue?

A. Replace the hard drive.
B. Replace the motherboard.
C. Replace the CPU.
D. Replace the memory.

Correct Answer:
B. Replace the motherboard.

Exam Question 258

A user is attempting to set up a new Bluetooth keyboard but is unable to pair the device. The user is able to see the device in the Bluetooth configuration tool. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the failure?

A. Bluetooth is disabled.
B. A PIN code is required.
C. There are different Bluetooth versions.
D. The device is not compatible.

Correct Answer:
B. A PIN code is required.

Exam Question 259

A user needs to set up a cloud environment that can scale up quickly based on resource utilization. Which of the following does the user need to configure?

A. Hybrid cloud
B. Metered service
C. Rapid elasticity
D. Resource pooling

Correct Answer:
C. Rapid elasticity

Exam Question 260

A technician is connecting an LCD projector to a laptop. The image displayed by the projector does not align properly with the top corners. The laptop screen is black, preventing the technician from changing the resolution settings on the computer. Which of the following is MOST likely affecting the projector’s display?

A. Distorted geometry
B. No image displayed
C. VGA mode function
D. Disconnected cable

Correct Answer:
A. Distorted geometry