CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 231

A user is unable to print to a printer on the network. When a technician runs the ping command, the
technician receives a response. However, the hostname is not correct when the technician runs the
nslookup command. Which of the following BEST describes the issue the technician is seeing?

A. A missing subnet mask
B. An IP address conflict
C. An incorrect default gateway
D. A DHCP timeout

Correct Answer:
B. An IP address conflict

Exam Question 232

A technician is trying to identify the reason why a user, who has a static IP address, is unable to browse the Internet. The technician runs the ipconfig command and gets the following:

A technician is trying to identify the reason why a user, who has a static IP address, is unable to browse the Internet. The technician runs the ipconfig command and gets the following:

The technician then runs the tracert 8.8.8.8 command and gets the following:

The technician then runs the tracert 8.8.8.8 command and gets the following:

Which of the following is the MOST likely issue the user is having?

A. There is a problem with a network router.
B. The wrong subnet mask is configured.
C. There is a problem with a network switch.
D. The user has an APIPA IP address configured.

Correct Answer:
A. There is a problem with a network router.

Exam Question 233

A user purchased a new laptop that has a built-in display, VGA connector, and DisplayPort connector.
When working at the office, the user only wants an extended desktop to display on two external analog monitors. Which of the following is required?

A. A VGA to HDMI converter
B. A male-female VGA extension cable
C. A DisplayPort to VGA adapter
D. A powered VGA splitter box

Correct Answer:
C. A DisplayPort to VGA adapter

Exam Question 234

A technician receives a call from a user who dropped a laptop and cracked the screen. The user needs it replaced quickly. The technician has to ensure the correct stock parts are in the storeroom. Which of the following components would the technician MOST likely need to repair the user’s laptop? (Choose two.)

A. Webcam
B. Microphone
C. Video adapter
D. Bezel
E. Speaker
F. LCD

Correct Answer:
D. Bezel
F. LCD

Exam Question 235

While troubleshooting a magnetic hard drive, a technician hears a loud clicking noise, identifies S.M.A.R.T. errors, and notices the operating system will not load. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. The cooling fans are faulty, causing overheating.
B. The read/write head is failing.
C. The CPU is overclocked.
D. There are mismatched memory modules.

Correct Answer:
B. The read/write head is failing.

Exam Question 236

A technician needs to select and install network cabling in an office ceiling. The technician was told the space above the ceiling is part of the air conditioning return system. Which of the following cable features is MOST likely to be a safety requirement?

A. Plenum insulation
B. Category number
C. Transmission limitations
D. Shielded twisted pair

Correct Answer:
A. Plenum insulation

Exam Question 237

A user experiences a paper jam when printing a 500-page, double-sided report. A technician clears the paper jam and inspects the printer for any remaining paper. The technician then powers the printer off and back on. The printer’s LCD display says it is ready, and all cables are securely connected. The user attempts to print the report again, but the printer still does not print. It also shows no indication of any change. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician attempt FIRST?

A. Replace the drum and toner for the printer.
B. Remove the printer memory and reseat it in the socket.
C. Disassemble the printer body and look for further paper jams.
D. Restart the print spooler service and inspect the queue.
E. Try reinstalling the print driver for the printer.

Correct Answer:
D. Restart the print spooler service and inspect the queue.

Exam Question 238

A user reports that a small part of a laptop’s screen displays black instead of the appropriate color. A technician changes the display settings on the user’s laptop and then runs onboard diagnostics; however, the issue is still not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Update the video driver.
B. Replace the digitizer.
C. Test for dead pixels.
D. Check for recent updates.

Correct Answer:
C. Test for dead pixels.

Exam Question 239

An application is not responding on a user’s workstation. After doing some research, a technician determines the drive is out of space. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Implement storage alerts to be notified if it happens again.
B. Run diagnostics and review the system logs.
C. Ask the user what happened before the application stopped responding.
D. Identify files that can be deleted or removed.

Correct Answer:
D. Identify files that can be deleted or removed.

Exam Question 240

A user reports the laser printer has stopped printing. When performing a test print, the page comes out mostly blank with ghosting images. A technician verifies a new toner cartridge was installed several weeks ago. There are no errors in the system’s log. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the printer issue?

A. There is no connectivity between the printer and the computer.
B. The fuser has failed and requires replacement.
C. Printer drivers are not installed on the computer.
D. There is a stuck print job in the print queue.

Correct Answer:
B. The fuser has failed and requires replacement.