CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 241

An executive assistant needs a new computer, and it must have the following features:

  • Very small footprint and minimal power use
  • Automatic backup
  • Option to rapidly increase memory and available resources
  • Ability to print and access network and cloud resources

Which of the following computer types would BEST meet these requirements?

A. Laptop
B. Desktop
C. Virtual desktop
D. Mini PC

Correct Answer:
C. Virtual desktop

Exam Question 242

A technician is setting up a Windows 10 laptop as a kiosk at a retail store. Which of the following account types would the technician MOST likely use to configure the machine?

A. Local administrative account
B. Local standard account
C. Corporate standard domain account
D. Corporate administrative domain account

Correct Answer:
B. Local standard account

Exam Question 243

A technician is configuring a student laptop, and the network administrator requires it to be statically configured. The technician successfully pings the servers by IP but cannot ping by UNC. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. DHCP
B. DNS
C. Gateway
D. IP address

Correct Answer:
B. DNS

Exam Question 244

Ann, an end user, hears multiple beeps each time she attempts to start her workstation, but the computer does not boot successfully. The workstation was recently serviced for a separate issue. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the current issue with the shortest amount of downtime?

A. Reseat the RAM.
B. Replace the PSU.
C. Reset the BIOS.
D. Replace the HDD.

Correct Answer:
A. Reseat the RAM.

Exam Question 245

Which of the following protocols operates without a port number assignment?

A. SNMP
B. AFP
C. TCP
D. SSH

Correct Answer:
B. AFP

Exam Question 246

Which of the following types of peripheral devices can be used to authenticate users on a computer system and provide access into a building?

A. Smart card
B. QR scanner
C. Number pad
D. ADF

Correct Answer:
A. Smart card

Exam Question 247

A technician sets up 100 VMs networked in a cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models does this represent?

A. PaaS
B. DBaaS
C. IaaS
D. SaaS

Correct Answer:
C. IaaS

Exam Question 248

Which of the following cable types would MOST likely be used for a gigabit Ethernet connection on a desktop?

A. RG59
B. SATA
C. IDE
D. UTP

Correct Answer:
D. UTP

Exam Question 249

Which of the following describes the network type that is created when connecting a Bluetooth headset to a cell phone?

A. WAN
B. LAN
C. MAN
D. PAN

Correct Answer:
D. PAN

Exam Question 250

A customer is experiencing issues connecting to a server over the network during normal business hours.
Historically, the connection has worked fine, but it has become intermittent over the past 24 hours.
Sometimes the share is available, and sometimes the customer gets an error. A technician researches the issue and discovers a new IT vendor visited the customer’s site and installed some new computer equipment without consulting the internal team. Which of the following represents the MOST likely reason the customer is having issues connecting to the server?

A. A server was taken offline for routine maintenance.
B. There is an IP address conflict on the network.
C. A firewall is blocking the SMB ports.
D. Disabled legacy protocols need to be updated.

Correct Answer:
B. There is an IP address conflict on the network.