CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 281

A developer reports a recurring computer issue while compiling a program. The computer works at first, but it locks up during the compilation process. An immediate reboot does not resolve the issue. Which of the following procedures will MOST likely solve the problem?

A. Reapply thermal paste.
B. Reseat the video card.
C. Update the BIOS firmware.
D. Decrease the number of memory modules.

Correct Answer:
A. Reapply thermal paste.

Exam Question 282

A technician needs to build a cloud solution with the following parameters:

  • Predictable cost
  • Easy expansion of resources
  • Ability to control every aspect of the environment

Which of the following would be the BEST solution for the technician to implement?

A. Hardware as a service
B. Platform as a service
C. Software as a service
D. Hybrid cloud

Correct Answer:
A. Hardware as a service

Exam Question 283

A network administrator is deploying virtualization software to several desktop computers. Some of the installations fail because a processor function is disabled in the computer’s BIOS. Which of the following functions should be turned on for the installation to succeed?

A. Trusted Platform Module
B. VNC
C. Hyperthreading
D. VT-x

Correct Answer:
D. VT-x

Exam Question 284

A manager is trying to display a presentation using a ceiling-mounted projector in a conference room. The projector displays a “no signal” error on the pull-down projector screen. A technician verifies the projector’s input cable is securely connected to the manager’s laptop, and the laptop is set to presentation mode.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The laptop does not have the proper display driver installed.
B. The Miracast settings are improperly configured.
C. The projector is not compatible with the manager’s laptop.
D. The source type is set incorrectly on the projector.

Correct Answer:
D. The source type is set incorrectly on the projector.

Exam Question 285

A technician is repairing a laser printer because its print jobs have a narrow, faded line running along the length of the page from top to bottom. The faded line is always in the same place. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A. Empty the excess toner bottle.
B. Update the printer firmware.
C. Replace the corona wire.
D. Replace the transfer drum.

Correct Answer:
D. Replace the transfer drum.

Exam Question 286

A user is configuring a mobile device to retrieve email from an ISP. In the process of verifying the connection, the user receives a message stating the outbound connection cannot be completed. Which of the following BEST describes the user’s connection trouble?

A. SMTP port numbers need to be reconfigured.
B. An alternate IMAP server needs to be selected.
C. POP3 needs the SSL state reconfigured.
D. The user needs to connect using SNMP.

Correct Answer:
A. SMTP port numbers need to be reconfigured.

Exam Question 287

A user’s laser printer stops printing when the paper tray is less than half full. Which of the following parts is causing the issue?

A. Transfer roller
B. Document feeder
C. Transfer belt
D. Pickup roller

Correct Answer:
D. Pickup roller

Exam Question 288

A technician is installing an optical drive in an engineering workstation that allows for optical media backups up to 128GB for each project. Which of the following drives should the technician install in the workstation?

A. DVR-RW DL
B. BD-R
C. LTO-2
D. CD-RW

Correct Answer:
B. BD-R

Exam Question 289

A user powers on a laptop and receives a message that it is under power. Which of the following should the user check FIRST?

A. The surge protector
B. The power cord
C. The power adapter
D. The power cable length

Correct Answer:
C. The power adapter

Exam Question 290

A technician creates a VM in a public cloud to test a new application and then deletes the VM when finished. Which of the following BEST describes this type of cloud environment?

A. Community
B. Elastic
C. Hybrid
D. On-demand

Correct Answer:
D. On-demand