CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 211

A technician would like to install an internal storage drive for a computer. Which of the following cable connectors would MOST likely be used to transfer data? (Choose two.)

A. USB-C
B. IDE
C. SATA
D. USB-A
E. Molex
F. Lightning

Correct Answer:
B. IDE
C. SATA

Exam Question 212

Which of the following network servers would be MOST useful in translating a URL into an IP address?

A. Print server
B. DNS server
C. Mail server
D. DHCP server
E. Web server

Correct Answer:
B. DNS server

Exam Question 213

After restoring a laptop to factory settings, a client can no longer use the touchpad on it. A technician verifies the system state was fully restored from the most recent, fully working backup. Which of the following should the technician check for NEXT using the fewest number of steps?

A. System Restore
B. Installed USB mouse
C. Updated drivers
D. Function key toggle

Correct Answer:
D. Function key toggle

Exam Question 214

A company offers several out-of-the-box computer configurations to its clients. A client requests several new computers for its newest location, which will be used by guests to check in upon arrival and fill out contact information. Which of the following configurations would BEST fit this customer’s needs?

A. Touch-screen kiosk
B. Thick client
C. CAD workstation
D. Virtualized host computer

Correct Answer:
A. Touch-screen kiosk

Exam Question 215

A developer has configured a new web application on a workstation using client-side virtualization. Despite working locally on the developer’s PC, other users on the network are not able to access the application.
Which of the following network configurations should the virtual machine be configured for to allow other users to access the application?

A. Internal networking
B. Bridged networking
C. Private networking
D. NAT networking

Correct Answer:
B. Bridged networking

Exam Question 216

A technician is installing virtualization software on the company developer’s desktop. The developer will need to run several VMs simultaneously. The system is loaded with the Windows 10 OS and has the following specifications:

  • i5 quad-core processor
  • 4GB of RAM
  • 256GB SSD

Which of the following should the technician upgrade on the system FIRST to meet the developer’s requirements?

A. SSD
B. Processor
C. RAM
D. BIOS

Correct Answer:
C. RAM

Exam Question 217

Which of the following is an IP address that is assigned to a network device based on its MAC address?

A. Dynamic
B. Static
C. Link local
D. Reservation

Correct Answer:
D. Reservation

Exam Question 218

Which of the following IP addressing types is MOST likely to use an IP address starting with 169.254?

A. Static
B. APIPA
C. Link local
D. Dynamic

Correct Answer:
B. APIPA

Exam Question 219

A developer wants to add a Windows 10 64-bit VM with the minimum system requirements to a virtual host workstation. The virtual host is running Windows Server 2008 R2 and has 24GB of RAM, a 1TB hard drive, and a Gigabit Ethernet NIC with Cat 5e cabling. The current configuration of VMs is as follows:

  • Windows 7 VM with 4GB RAM and 200GB HDD
  • Linux VM with 16GB RAM and 200GB HDD
  • Linux VM with 2GB RAM and 100GB HDD

Which of the following should the technician recommend to the developer FIRST?

A. Increase the HDD in the virtual host
B. Install an additional NIC and configure teaming
C. Upgrade the network cabling to Cat 6
D. Increase the memory in the virtual host

Correct Answer:
D. Increase the memory in the virtual host

Exam Question 220

A user wants to add static storage to a laptop and is unable to physically take it apart.
Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A. USB drive
B. Optical drive
C. Network the share
D. Cloud storage

Correct Answer:
A. USB drive