Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 481

Which of the following is a term used to describe the access type used to populate data on a tape drive?

A. Block level
B. WORM
C. Tape object level
D. File level
Correct Answer:
A. Block level

Exam Question 482

Assuming that unique keys exist for each tape backup job, which of the following is the BEST advantage of using Tape encryption in regards to expiring tapes?

A. Tapes that are expired only need to be reformatted to make the data inaccessible.
B. Tapes that are expired only need the keys destroyed to make the data inaccessible.
C. Tapes that are expired only need to be overwritten without reformatting to make the data inaccessible.
D. Tapes that are expired must be degaussed to make the data inaccessible.
Correct Answer:
B. Tapes that are expired only need the keys destroyed to make the data inaccessible.

Exam Question 483

Which of the following describes the type of encryption supported by LTO tape drives to protect data in transit between a datacenter and an off-site storage facility?

A. IEEE 802.5z based encryption
B. IPSec based encryption
C. Data-at-Rest encryption
D. Data-In-Flight encryption
Correct Answer:
C. Data-at-Rest encryption

Exam Question 484

A datacenter has 100 TB of Tier 1 storage, 600 TB of Tier 2 storage and a large tape library. HSM is moving data from Tier 1 to Tier 2 at the rate of 5 TB per month, while 10% of Tier 2 data is transferred to tape per year. The storage administrator is asked to forecast the amount of new Tier 2 storage that will be needed over the next two years. Which of the following does the administrator report?

A. 0 TB
B. 5 TB
C. 60 TB
D. 120 TB
Correct Answer:
A. 0 TB

Exam Question 485

A new FCoE solution is experiencing random connectivity issues between many servers and their storage. Which of the following should the SAN administrator check FIRST?

A. Implement a router to bridge between FCoE and FC devices
B. Replace the forwarder with a director and FCoE line module
C. Inspect the cables and replace as necessary
D. Configure the forwarder to NPIV mode of operations
Correct Answer:
C. Inspect the cables and replace as necessary

Exam Question 486

A storage administrator has created a ruleset to determine the appropriate storage tier when storing new data in a tiered storage solution. The administrator notes later that the default tier is receiving all of the new data. Which of the following should the administrator perform FIRST?

A. Add a new storage tier to the solution
B. Check the order of the rules
C. Enlarge the capacity of the default tier
D. Eliminate the default rule
Correct Answer:
B. Check the order of the rules

Exam Question 487

Data needs to be mirrored from the primary datacenter to the DR site 800km (497mi) away. Which of the following replication methods should the administrator consider FIRST?

A. Shipped tapes
B. Asynchronous
C. Snapshots
D. Synchronous
Correct Answer:
B. Asynchronous

Exam Question 488

The specification of disk drives used in a storage system lists an average of 200 read IOPS per drive. Which of the following should be expected of an 8 drive RAID 5 array?

A. 1000
B. 1200
C. 1400
D. 1600
Correct Answer:
C. 1400

Exam Question 489

A director with a highly available configuration will have which of the following power supplies installed at a MINIMUM?

A. N + 1
B. N
C. 2 * N
D. N + 2
Correct Answer:
A. N + 1

Exam Question 490

Which of the following commands is BEST used to determine network performance on a system running UNIX/Linux?

A. netstat
B. route
C. arp
D. ifconfig
Correct Answer:
A. netstat

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.