Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 431

After working for the past six months, a server no longer can see its storage. An administrator is aware that a new storage array was installed last night and was made available to this server.
Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A. New storage array firmware
B. Server switch port
C. Zoning configuration
D. Storage switch port
Correct Answer:
C. Zoning configuration

Exam Question 432

Which of the following could be a result of a failed drive in a properly configured storage array? (Select TWO).

A. SMS to administrator
B. Unexpected data loss
C. Controller reboot
D. Loss of power supply
E. Email to administrator
Correct Answer:
A. SMS to administrator
E. Email to administrator

Exam Question 433

In case of a power outage, to protect the write cache the controller uses an embedded battery system to keep the cache memory viable. Which of the following terms describes this behavior?

A. Mirrored write cache
B. Standby power supply
C. Cache de-staging battery
D. Battery backed cache
Correct Answer:
D. Battery backed cache

Exam Question 434

Which of the following technologies can help optimize capacity utilization when storing many versions of a large file with few changes in each revision of the file?

A. Block-level deduplication
B. File-level deduplication
C. Single instance storage
D. Asynchronous replication
Correct Answer:
A. Block-level deduplication

Exam Question 435

Which of the following can be a benefit of Content Addressable Storage?

A. Virtualize multiple storage arrays
B. Ease of data sharing
C. Single instance storage
D. Highest levels of performance
Correct Answer:
C. Single instance storage

Exam Question 436

A large number of intermittent SCSI errors are suddenly appearing in a host’s log, but the storage array has been verified as fully operational. The link lights on the SAN switch connections have been confirmed. Which of the following should a storage administrator check?

A. Switch zone errors
B. Port errors counters
C. FC cable
D. HBA topology configuration
Correct Answer:
B. Port errors counters

Exam Question 437

A database is designed to auto-extend its table spaces as data is ingested. Which of following technologies would help optimize storage utilization ratios?

A. Full disk compression
B. Thin provisioning
C. Data and log isolation
D. Full disk encryption
Correct Answer:
B. Thin provisioning

Exam Question 438

Given a limited amount of storage, a technician wants to maximize capacity for multiple hosts and utilization efficiency. Which of the following would BEST achieve this?

A. LUN load balancing
B. Encryption
C. Compression
D. Thin provisioning
Correct Answer:
D. Thin provisioning

Exam Question 439

Which of the following must a technician create to establish a session between a NAS device and a server?

A. File system
B. Zoneset
C. Fabric
D. Alias
Correct Answer:
A. File system

Exam Question 440

FCoE achieves higher performance with the use of which of the following?

A. Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX)
B. Priority tagging
C. VLAN tagging
D. Baby-jumbo frames
Correct Answer:
D. Baby-jumbo frames

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.