CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 301

Which typical data characteristics would define archival data? (Choose two.)

A. short-term
B. long-term
C. offline
D. online
E. dynamic
Correct Answer:
B. long-term
C. offline

Exam Question 302

A customer has deployed redundant switched fabrics in a HA environment which also includes non-HA, single-attached test servers. A new project requires additional connectivity for new HA servers to be placed into production, but there are not enough free ports available in one of the existing fabrics to complete the HA deployment. Which option would allow for the addition of the new hosts while maintaining the redundant infrastructure at least cost?

A. Add a new switch to the problem fabric to increase available ports on the switches.
B. Add a new switch to both fabrics to increase available ports on the switches.
C. Add ISL’s between the existing fabrics to leverage all available ports on the switches.
D. Cascade the existing switches into a new director class switch and add the hosts to the director.
Correct Answer:
A. Add a new switch to the problem fabric to increase available ports on the switches.

Exam Question 303

A customer has a SAS-based storage environment with a SAS domain and some standalone servers, each with multiple built-in SAS disks. The implementation includes direct routing, table routing and subtractive routing. What is table routing?

A. routing along multiple parallel connections
B. routing along a physical point-to-point connection
C. routing between devices connected to an edge expander
D. routing between devices connected to different edge expanders
Correct Answer:
C. routing between devices connected to an edge expander

Exam Question 304

A four-way cluster is attached to two fabrics. Each member has two HBAs connected to each fabric. Each fabric has two subsystem connections. Each cluster member is a primary for one application. All LUNs appear on all storage ports with workload equally distributed across all. Each host has two dedicated HBAs for tape that can each see four independent LTO II (35MB/s) tape drives. All files are large and involve sequential I/O. Performance reporting shows a large read pending at the host during multi-threaded backup. What is the most probably cause for the large read pending at the host?

A. native command queuing
B. SCSI Queue Depth too high
C. SCSI Queue Depth too low
D. throttling threshold is too high
Correct Answer:
C. SCSI Queue Depth too low

Exam Question 305

Click the Exhibit button. You are integrating a local tape backup solution in your IT environment. What can cause the Gigabit Ethernet to become the bottleneck in this backup environment?

You are integrating a local tape backup solution in your IT environment. What can cause the Gigabit Ethernet to become the bottleneck in this backup environment?

A. agent installation during backup sessions
B. metadata if millions of files are backed up
C. second file copy of backup data to the catalog database
D. data traffic through the backup server to the tape library
Correct Answer:
B. metadata if millions of files are backed up

Exam Question 306

Which three (3) processes occur during a fabric merge? (Choose three.)

A. TOV distribution
B. zone set passing
C. FSPF trunk distribution
D. principle switch negotiation
E. name server communication
Correct Answer:
B. zone set passing
D. principle switch negotiation
E. name server communication

Exam Question 307

What is a recommended guideline for merging two Fibre Channel fabrics?

A. Change domain ID to consecutive values.
B. Disable zoning on all switches prior to merging fabrics.
C. Connect the fabrics using one ISL at a time.
D. Log out from the principal switch prior to merging fabrics.
Correct Answer:
C. Connect the fabrics using one ISL at a time.

Exam Question 308

What is the primary reason for making an adjustment to the queue depth?

A. number of LUNs presented to the HBA changes
B. average size of I/O blocks going through the HBA changes
C. read/write ratio of I/O going through the HBA changesread/write ratio of I/O? going through the HBA changes
D. size of cache on the storage system changes
Correct Answer:
A. number of LUNs presented to the HBA changes

Exam Question 309

You have recently upgraded a tape drive on a older switch to operate at 120MB/s from 80MB/s. Prior to purchasing the tape drives, you tested server dumps to a disk array across multiple ports and saw speeds exceeding 150MB/s. With the new tape drive, you have not seen any dump speed exceed 100MB/s. What is the most likely cause?

A. The new tape drive has logged into the fabric as a storage initiator.
B. The switch only has 1Gb/s ports.
C. You have not yet reset the switch port buffer credits.
D. The tape drive has logged in as an iSCSI device.
Correct Answer:
B. The switch only has 1Gb/s ports.

Exam Question 310

You have an existing disk subsystem with 16 drives that provides volumes for six Windows hosts on 2Gb/s links. You decide to add another 16 drive tray to double the number of raw hard drive s in order to support five (5) new UNIX servers. The average server throughput is 20 MB/s. The disk subsystem is dual ported and configured active-passive. What is likely to occur?

A. The zone configuration on the fabric will control the traffic flow to the disk subsystem.
B. The added server demand on the disk subsystem will saturate the ports.
C. The disk subsystem will notice the extra servers and go active-active to support the load.
D. The Windows systems will receive precedence as they were registered first on the disk subsystem.
Correct Answer:
B. The added server demand on the disk subsystem will saturate the ports.