Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 461

After properly powering and cabling a storage system, some of the drive enclosures are still not available. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A. Faulty drives
B. Enclosure controllers
C. Enclosure addressing
D. Bad cables
Correct Answer:
C. Enclosure addressing

Exam Question 462

When attaching a new host to the fabric, which of the following is created on the switch to easily manage the host?

A. ISL
B. Alias
C. DNS record
D. Trunk
Correct Answer:
B. Alias

Exam Question 463

A previously fully redundant drive enclosure is now showing only a single path on an array. The I/O modules and enclosure connecting cables have all been replaced with known good parts.
Which of the following components has failed?

A. Enclosure controller
B. Enclosure address
C. Faulty drive
D. Power supply
Correct Answer:
A. Enclosure controller

Exam Question 464

An administrator is setting up a new host in a redundant fabric environment with a storage array capable of sustaining active/active connections. Which of the following is the minimal number of single-port HBAs and which feature should the administrator use?

A. 2 using MPIO
B. 4 using LVM
C. 4 using VTL
D. 6 using LVM
Correct Answer:
A. 2 using MPIO

Exam Question 465

When configuring a NAS device for access from a Linux client, which of the following is the BEST protocol to use?

A. iFCP
B. CIFS
C. NFS
D. iSCSI
Correct Answer:
C. NFS

Exam Question 466

Which of the following is responsible for enforcing soft zoning within a fabric?

A. Target
B. Name server
C. Initiator
D. Alias
Correct Answer:
B. Name server

Exam Question 467

When zoning a new host to a storage array, which of the following is the BEST unique identifier to be included in the zone?

A. N-port ID of the switch port
B. Worldwide node name of the initiator
C. Worldwide port name of the initiator
D. Worldwide port name of the switch port
Correct Answer:
C. Worldwide port name of the initiator

Exam Question 468

Which of the following will allow secure remote login on a managed device?

A. Telnet
B. CLI
C. SSH
D. HTTP
Correct Answer:
C. SSH

Exam Question 469

Which of the following is an indication of good storage array read performance?

A. 90-100% CPU utilization
B. 90-100% adapter port utilization
C. 90-100% disk utilization
D. 90-100% read cache hit
Correct Answer:
D. 90-100% read cache hit

Exam Question 470

Which of the following technologies has the potential to result in significantly higher utilization of a SAN switch port?

A. NPIV
B. FCoE
C. VSAN
D. Multipathing
Correct Answer:
A. NPIV

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.