Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 451

Which of the following distances is supported for 50 micron multimode cable for 4 Gb/s Fibre Channel?

A. 150 meters (492 feet)
B. 350 meters (1148 feet)
C. 600 meters (1968.5 feet)
D. 2000 meters (6561 feet)
Correct Answer:
A. 150 meters (492 feet)

Exam Question 452

In an FCIP environment where data replication is occurring between two FC SANs communication errors are becoming persistent, and occasionally the link drops. Which of the following would a technician use to monitor and determine when link drops occur?

A. ping
B. tracert
C. nslookup
D. fcping
Correct Answer:
D. fcping

Exam Question 453

VSAN/Virtual Fabric can BEST be defined as which of the following?

A. Combining multiple physical switches into a single logical fabric
B. Configuring multiple ports on a FC switch to a combined ISL path
C. Assigning multiple logical devices to a single FC F-port
D. Configuring multiple logical fabrics within a single physical fabric
Correct Answer:
D. Configuring multiple logical fabrics within a single physical fabric

Exam Question 454

In an HSM solution, files are archived to high capacity, high latency disk. To minimize overhead and assure the fastest recall time possible, which of the following should be considered when setting migration policy? (Select TWO).

A. Larger files should have a higher priority for migration than smaller ones
B. Files with the oldest creation date should be migrated first
C. Files with the oldest last reference date should have higher priority for migration
D. If data criteria are identical, smaller files should be migrated first
E. The least referenced files should have higher priority for migration
Correct Answer:
A. Larger files should have a higher priority for migration than smaller ones
C. Files with the oldest last reference date should have higher priority for migration

Exam Question 455

Which of the following FC protocol layers is associated with the physical attributes of an interface and media?

A. FC-0
B. FC-1
C. FC-2
D. FC-4
Correct Answer:
A. FC-0

Exam Question 456

Which of the following is necessary to ensure power redundancy in a FC SAN?

A. Multiple HBAs
B. Adequate division of circuits
C. Replication
D. Multiple FC switches
Correct Answer:
B. Adequate division of circuits

Exam Question 457

Which of the following protocols is used by a NAS storage array to present file systems?

A. FCIP
B. CIFS
C. FCoE
D. iSCSI
Correct Answer:
B. CIFS

Exam Question 458

Which of the following storage configurations is the MOST secure with regards to unauthorized access to the storage?

A. DAS storage array connected to a single stand alone server
B. NAS storage array attached to an isolated network
C. Hybrid storage array running multi-protocols
D. SAN with different levels of user access enforced by individual passwords
Correct Answer:
A. DAS storage array connected to a single stand alone server

Exam Question 459

A server administrator loses access to several LUNs. When the storage administrator views the array and notices several drives have failed. Reviewing the array logs shows that the drive s faulted over several weeks. Which of the following should have been implemented to prevent the current situation? (Select TWO).

A. Trending
B. Call home
C. Forecasting
D. Setting thresholds
E. Array alerts
Correct Answer:
B. Call home
E. Array alerts

Exam Question 460

To prevent injury during rack loading which of the following should be implemented?

A. Non-powered tools
B. Proper lifting techniques
C. Antistatic device deployment
D. Proper device cabling
Correct Answer:
B. Proper lifting techniques

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.