Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 471

Two storage arrays in distant datacenters are required to communicate via the same subnet, which of the following technologies would facilitate this?

A. NPIV
B. VSAN
C. VLAN
D. FCoE
Correct Answer:
C. VLAN

Exam Question 472

Given a scenario in which a higher than average number of disk failures are observed in one particular corner of a datacenter floor, which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Inadequate division of power circuits
B. Inadequate number of cables
C. Inadequate cooling
D. Inadequate floor support
Correct Answer:
C. Inadequate cooling

Exam Question 473

An administrator is troubleshooting an outage in which a core switch in one of the redundant fabrics has failed. The servers connected to one of the storage arrays lost access to their assigned LUNS, while servers with LUNs assigned from other storage arrays continue to have access.
Which of the following caused the outage?

A. The array controllers were not configured for failover.
B. The array has only one controller.
C. All controllers of the array are connected to the failed fabric.
D. Servers’ redundant HBAs have incompatible firmware.
Correct Answer:
C. All controllers of the array are connected to the failed fabric.

Exam Question 474

Which of the following de-duplication techniques will require less processing power on the host but more initial disk space on the storage array?

A. Single instance storage
B. Inline
C. Agent based
D. Post-process
Correct Answer:
D. Post-process

Exam Question 475

Which of the following is a valid reason to use dual single-port HBAs instead of a single dual-port HBA?

A. To survive a cable fault with multipathing drivers installed
B. To survive a storage array failure
C. To run different versions of drivers on each HBA
D. To survive a complete HBA failure
Correct Answer:
D. To survive a complete HBA failure

Exam Question 476

When zoning an FC or FCoE device, which of the following identifiers would BEST be used to define the zone members?

A. World Wide Node Names
B. SCSI GUID
C. Initiator-Target UUID
D. World Wide Port Names
Correct Answer:
D. World Wide Port Names

Exam Question 477

When defining zones on FCoE and FC fabrics, which of the following concepts are optional?

A. Active configuration
B. Zoneset
C. Alias
D. Zone
Correct Answer:
C. Alias

Exam Question 478

Which of the following would be implemented in a software management tool to define boundaries that generate notifications?

A. Audit logs
B. Baselines
C. Thresholds
D. Events
Correct Answer:
C. Thresholds

Exam Question 479

A technician is adding a server to a demo room, will be using the current cable plant from the datacenter, and has added a cable to reach the server. The technician keeps losing server connection, but the link remains up. Which of the following could be the problem?

A. Incorrect VLAN
B. Incorrect configuration on the demo
C. The cable distance is too long
D. Incorrect network is being used
Correct Answer:
C. The cable distance is too long

Exam Question 480

Another server needs to be added to an FC SAN and the server must provide load balancing. Which of the following must be installed in the server?

A. HBA (1 port)
B. HBA (2 port)
C. NIC (2 port)
D. NIC (4 port)
Correct Answer:
B. HBA (2 port)

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.