CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 401

Which of the following terms describes the scenario in a storage system where one or more LUNs have a process run against them to find identical content to reduce the consumed storage?

A. Post-process deduplication
B. Thin space reclaim
C. In-line deduplication
D. Zero block reclaim
Correct Answer:
A. Post-process deduplication

Exam Question 402

Which of the following identifiers occur in a storage fabric once and is always unique?

A. Node Symbolic Link Name
B. World Wide Port Name
C. World Wide Node Name
D. Fibre Channel MAC Address
Correct Answer:
B. World Wide Port Name

Exam Question 403

Which of the following BEST describes the pros and cons of using very large SATA drives in a RAID 6 versus a RAID 5 configuration?

A. PRO:better I/O performance
CON:less protection against multiple disk failures
B. PRO:more usable disk space
CON:reduced I/O performance
C. PRO:more usable disk space
CON:longer rebuild times
D. PRO:protection against multiple disk failures
CON:less usable disk space
Correct Answer:
D. PRO:protection against multiple disk failures
CON:less usable disk space

Exam Question 404

Which of the following terms describes the situation where a single HBA can represent many World Wide Ports Names on a fabric to give a unique World Wide Port name to a number of hosted virtual machines?

A. VSAN
B. MPIO
C. MPLS
D. NPIV
Correct Answer:
D. NPIV

Exam Question 405

Which of the following describes a differential backup?

A. Backs up all data in the backup set
B. Backs up all data in the backup set since the last incremental backup
C. Backs up all data in the backup set since the last differential backup
D. Backs up all data in the backup set since the last full backup
Correct Answer:
D. Backs up all data in the backup set since the last full backup

Exam Question 406

Which of the following backup methods would take the LEAST amount of time to complete?

A. A full and subsequent incremental backup
B. All differential backups
C. A full and subsequent differential backup
D. A full and alternating differential and incremental backup
Correct Answer:
A. A full and subsequent incremental backup

Exam Question 407

A storage administrator is troubleshooting a higher than normal failure rate of LTO tapes. The administrator has noticed that most of the failed tapes are associated with hosts backing up large numbers of small files. The root cause for the higher tape failures is MOST likely due to which of the following?

A. Compression
B. Hardware encryption
C. Shoe-shining
D. Multi-streaming
Correct Answer:
C. Shoe-shining

Exam Question 408

When comparing 7,200 RPM disk drives to 15,000 RPM disk drives, the 15,000 RPM disk drives will have:

A. slower rotational speed.
B. lower IOPs capability.
C. lower latency.
D. slower throughput.
Correct Answer:
C. lower latency.

Exam Question 409

A FC SAN environment has a single director for each fabric. The SAN administrator wants to separate tape and disk traffic in a very secure manner.
Which of the following virtualization methods should be considered?

A. VLANs
B. VSANs
C. NPIV
D. FC Routing
Correct Answer:
B. VSANs

Exam Question 410

A storage administrator has provisioned a LUN from a storage system to a new host and created the appropriate zones. The server administrator now states that the host cannot see the new volume. Which of the following is the FIRST item to suggest the server administrator check?

A. Determine if the host can ping the storage system.
B. Check the multipathing level.
C. Submit a change ticket for another volume.
D. Verify if LUN masking is enabled on the server.
Correct Answer:
D. Verify if LUN masking is enabled on the server.