Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 491

Which of the following is the BEST way to maintain the operational environment in a datacenter?

A. Seal the room so the outside environment has less impact on the datacenter environment.
B. Run the systems in “low-power” mode to put less strain on the HVAC unit(s).
C. Open the doors to the datacenter and run large fans to pull hot air away from the room.
D. Provide one-for-one backup (n + n) HVAC units so each unit operates more efficiently.
Correct Answer:
A. Seal the room so the outside environment has less impact on the datacenter environment.

Exam Question 492

The switches in one fabric, in a redundant FC environment, were recently moved. A subset of hosts lost all connectivity to their SAN-attached disk resources during the move. Which of the following should the administrator have checked BEFORE starting the move?

A. Quiesce the mission-critical applications.
B. Ensure the MPIO version is up-to-date.
C. Verify all host paths to storage are active.
D. Enable all switches in the redundant fabric.
Correct Answer:
C. Verify all host paths to storage are active.

Exam Question 493

An administrator has cabled a server up to an FC SAN in a fully redundant manner. When cabling and logical assignment tasks are complete, however, the host only sees one path to its LUN. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for the issue?

A. A zone for the second path is missing
B. There are too many storage controllers in-band
C. The LUN is not being mirrored
D. The host does not have a dual-port HBA
Correct Answer:
A. A zone for the second path is missing

Exam Question 494

A DBA has notified the storage administrator that a well-established, long-running database server is experiencing delays writing to /tempdb, where log files are stored. Which of the following should the administrator look at to help determine root cause? (Select TWO).

A. Read queue length
B. Replication status
C. Write queue length
D. netstat
E. perfmon
Correct Answer:
C. Write queue length
E. perfmon

Exam Question 495

The application group wants to move old data from their primary file system to the new volume, while keeping it available for reporting. The storage team is MOST likely to create the new volume on which of the following disk types?

A. FC
B. SATA
C. SSD
D. SAS
Correct Answer:
B. SATA

Exam Question 496

A storage administrator has reclaimed several LUNs from an old server that was decommissioned. All LUNs were reclaimed from the same 8+1 RAID 5 group. Which of the following can the administrator do to improve performance for the remaining LUNs?

A. Reinitialize the disk
B. Defragment the group
C. Move the group to another controller
D. Recreate the group
Correct Answer:
B. Defragment the group

Exam Question 497

A SAN administrator created a new zone for a server to access new LUNs on an existing storage array. The server administrator rescans the server bus and reports that they cannot find the storage that was allocated for this new server. The SAN administrator verified that the server ports are logged into the fabrics. Which of the following BEST explains the issue?

A. The HBAs used in the server are from an unqualified vendor.
B. The new zoning configurations were not committed to the fabrics.
C. The server was not rebooted after the configuration was changed.
D. The cables for the storage are not connected to the correct switch.
Correct Answer:
B. The new zoning configurations were not committed to the fabrics.

Exam Question 498

SNMP is an IP protocol used for:

A. creating zoning and changing system configuration.
B. sending email notifications directly from the storage array.
C. changing the default management server.
D. monitoring and managing equipment.
Correct Answer:
D. monitoring and managing equipment.

Exam Question 499

The feature in FC switches that allows configuration of multiple logical switches to exist on one chassis is called:

A. VM.
B. VLAN.
C. VSAN.
D. virtual switch.
Correct Answer:
C. VSAN.

Exam Question 500

Setting thresholds for Tx/Rx on E-ports so that the administrator can log alerts for this value will be a good way to:

A. predict when the servers have reached capacity.
B. predict when more ISLs are needed.
C. know when the storage array is full.
D. know when it is time to replace fiber cables.
Correct Answer:
B. predict when more ISLs are needed.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.