Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 421

Which of the following is the BEST option to make a complete point-in-time copy?

A. Snapshot
B. Synchronous replication
C. Clone
D. Mirror
Correct Answer:
C. Clone

Exam Question 422

Which of the following can be used to optimize the bandwidth between connected switches?

A. Port groups
B. Trunking
C. ISL
D. Routing
Correct Answer:
B. Trunking

Exam Question 423

Which of the following topologies is capable of handling up to 127 devices?

A. Mesh
B. Arbitrated loop
C. Switched
D. Point-to-point
Correct Answer:
B. Arbitrated loop

Exam Question 424

A dual controller head storage array is zoned to two different fabrics. How should the administrator cable up the storage array to ensure redundancy and resiliency?

A. ISL the FC switches together
B. Cable both controller heads to one switch
C. Have at least one path from each controller head going to each fabric
D. Cable one controller port to one fabric and the other controller port to a second fabric
Correct Answer:
C. Have at least one path from each controller head going to each fabric

Exam Question 425

An administrator is responsible for setting up monitoring of multi-vendor SANs. Which protocol will allow for secure, threshold-based trap alerting?

A. SMS
B. SNMPv3
C. SMI-S
D. SMTP
Correct Answer:
B. SNMPv3

Exam Question 426

Which of the following is LVM used for when mirroring or striping?

A. Mount point
B. Disk group
C. Logical volume
D. File system
Correct Answer:
C. Logical volume

Exam Question 427

Which of the following disk drives can be installed into SAS disk enclosures? (Select TWO).

A. PATA
B. SAS
C. SATA
D. FC
E. SCSI
Correct Answer:
B. SAS
C. SATA

Exam Question 428

The process of replacing a file with a pointer when an identical file is found in more than one location on the host, is which of the following?

A. Single instance storage
B. Post-process deduplication
C. Inline deduplication
D. Appliance based deduplication
Correct Answer:
A. Single instance storage

Exam Question 429

Which of the following is an advantage of moving from a small RAID 5 set to a large RAID 5 set?

A. Increased security
B. Increased reliability
C. Increased rebuild time
D. Increased performance
Correct Answer:
D. Increased performance

Exam Question 430

Which of the following replication techniques will protect data from a site failure?

A. Local clone
B. Remote clone
C. Data in-flight encryption
D. Local snapshot
Correct Answer:
B. Remote clone

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.