Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 411

When setting up queue depths in the below environment parameters:
– A storage device’s port queue depth setting is set to 160
– They would like to assign 4 host HBAs to each port
Which of the following depth values would be the BEST to assign to each HBA?

A. 40
B. 80
C. 160+
D. Default value
Correct Answer:
A. 40

Exam Question 412

Which of the following can provide the capability of mirroring a LUN between two storage arrays?

A. SAN virtualization
B. De-duplication
C. Thin provisioning
D. Virtual SAN
Correct Answer:
A. SAN virtualization

Exam Question 413

Which of the following would be the appropriate technology an administrator would use to provision the desired amount of space to a server, while only the utilized disk space is consumed on the storage array?

A. Fat provisioning
B. Volume groups
C. Virtual provisioning
D. Concatenated groups
Correct Answer:
C. Virtual provisioning

Exam Question 414

The database group at a highly successful Internet retailer has requested 1TB of space for organic growth in their online order database. The storage array is configured in a RAID 5 configuration. Which of the following is the BEST type of hard drive to use for the RAID array?

A. 50GB IDE drives
B. 300GB FC drives
C. 1TB SATA drives
D. 3TB SCSI drives
Correct Answer:
B. 300GB FC drives

Exam Question 415

A disk cylinder refers to which of the following?

A. A vertically aligned track on all disk surfaces within a hard drive.
B. A vertically aligned sector on all disk surfaces within a hard drive.
C. The shaft that runs through the center of each disk surface within a hard drive.
D. The area within the hard drive that encloses all disk platters within the hard drive.
Correct Answer:
A. A vertically aligned track on all disk surfaces within a hard drive.

Exam Question 416

Which of the following is a common practice with regards to hot spares on a storage array utilizing RAID?

A. Hot spares are not recommended
B. Create one hot spare for every thirty drives in the storage array
C. Create one hot spare for the entire storage array
D. Create one hot spare for every drive size and type
Correct Answer:
D. Create one hot spare for every drive size and type

Exam Question 417

Which of the following devices are considered WORM devices? (Select TWO).

A. SAS
B. CD-ROM
C. SSD
D. DVD-ROM
E. SCSI
Correct Answer:
B. CD-ROM
D. DVD-ROM

Exam Question 418

Which of the following backup restore methods takes the LONGEST?

A. Progressive
B. Differential
C. Full
D. Incremental
Correct Answer:
D. Incremental

Exam Question 419

Which of the following drives provides the FASTEST throughput?

A. FC
B. SAS
C. SSD
D. SATA
Correct Answer:
C. SSD

Exam Question 420

Which of the following is the BEST time to schedule a backup to run on the SAN?

A. When resources are available and services are idle
B. At midnight as people are not at work
C. At noon as most people are not at their desks
D. When data is being read but not written
Correct Answer:
A. When resources are available and services are idle

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.