Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 441

A SAN administrator has been advised that access to manage storage and switching devices has been changed to a different VLAN for security reasons. The administrator cannot log into one storage system from the management workstation. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Incorrect firewall settings
B. Jumbo frames not supported
C. Incorrect NIC configuration
D. Zoning misconfiguration
Correct Answer:
A. Incorrect firewall settings

Exam Question 442

An administrator is installing a new cable plant in a datacenter. The administrator plans on using 50 micron multi-mode cabling that is in stock. Which of the following needs to be considered when using this cable?

A. Cable color
B. Connectors are MIC
C. Connectors must be LC
D. Distance
Correct Answer:
D. Distance

Exam Question 443

An administrator has just installed a brand new HBA into a host and needs to connect that host to the SAN. Which of the following connector types should be used?

A. ST
B. RJ-45
C. LC
D. SFP
Correct Answer:
C. LC

Exam Question 444

An administrator has built two storage arrays for a BCDR solution. Each array is in a different datacenter and each datacenter has its own SAN. The SANs will be directly connected to one another via long-wave SFPs. Which of the following cable types should the administrator use to facilitate connectivity?

A. CAT6
B. CAT5e
C. Single-mode
D. Multimode
Correct Answer:
C. Single-mode

Exam Question 445

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM storage capacity of a dual-layer Blu-Ray disk?

A. 25 GB
B. 50 GB
C. 100 GB
D. 200 GB
Correct Answer:
B. 50 GB

Exam Question 446

Which of the following is an advantage of an iSCSI SAN over a FC SAN?

A. Higher performance
B. Higher scalability
C. Lower latency
D. Lower implementation costs
Correct Answer:
D. Lower implementation costs

Exam Question 447

An administrator is troubleshooting a server that is intermittently losing access to its disk down a single path. The connected switch port has a lot of errors. The host HBA has appropriate firmware and drivers for its configuration. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for the recurring issue?

A. Improper zoning configuration
B. Storage controller reboots
C. Improperly seated LC connector
D. Incompatible switch firmware
Correct Answer:
C. Improperly seated LC connector

Exam Question 448

When a single Fibre Channel port can be configured to represent multiple virtual devices on the same physical port, it is known as which of the following?

A. NPIV
B. N-port ID
C. Multiplexing
D. IQN
Correct Answer:
A. NPIV

Exam Question 449

A company has two data centers, 25 kilometers (15.5 miles) apart. Data is replicated from the primary to the secondary site using a method that commits data to storage at both sites before the write is acknowledged to the host. This is BEST described as which of the following?

A. Asynchronous continuous replication
B. Synchronous remote replication
C. Redundant offsite backup
D. Asynchronous Local replication
Correct Answer:
B. Synchronous remote replication

Exam Question 450

A server administrator reports a lot of SCSI transport errors and retries on one server. Which of the following methods, on the Fibre Channel switch, would display these errors?

A. Review the Zoning for the server.
B. Run nscamshow show for the server port.
C. Review the Port Error counters.
D. Send fcping the server port.
Correct Answer:
C. Review the Port Error counters.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.