CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 501

The administrator sets thresholds for a specific counter. When the threshold is reached, which of the following should happen FIRST?

A. The port will shut down.
B. An event will generate in the log.
C. An alarm will sound in the datacenter.
D. The switch will be configured offline.
Correct Answer:
B. An event will generate in the log.

Exam Question 502

In a performance tiered storage environment, which of the following types of data should reside on the top tier?

A. Data requiring high I/O
B. Encrypted data
C. Mission critical data
D. Frequently archived data
Correct Answer:
A. Data requiring high I/O

Exam Question 503

When connecting two FC switches using FCIP across an IP circuit, which of the following ensures that the FC frames are not segmented?

A. Link aggregation
B. TOE
C. Jumbo frames
D. Dedicated links
Correct Answer:
C. Jumbo frames

Exam Question 504

In an HSM archive application, which of the following is the BEST candidate for migration?

A. A 1 MB file that is 360 days old.
B. A file stored on a server that will expire in 10 days.
C. A 250 MB file that has not been referenced for 90 days.
D. A 1 MB file that is 120 days old.
Correct Answer:
C. A 250 MB file that has not been referenced for 90 days.

Exam Question 505

An administrator installed a new NIC into an existing older server. The NIC is not properly recognized by the OS. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. The server does not have enough power.
B. The driver needs to be installed.
C. The server has a virus.
D. The operating system needs to be reinstalled.
Correct Answer:
B. The driver needs to be installed.

Exam Question 506

Which of the following is required for the proper environment of a storage array?

A. Halon
B. HVAC
C. Solar panels
D. Biometric authentication
Correct Answer:
B. HVAC

Exam Question 507

Which of the following is the purpose of ISL?

A. To increase the performance of the HBAs
B. To expand the iSCSI fabric
C. To expand the Ethernet network
D. To expand the FC fabric
Correct Answer:
D. To expand the FC fabric

Exam Question 508

A SAN administrator is adding a new server with dual HBAs to a fully redundant SAN. After committing the zoning changes, several servers lost half their connectivity to the storage. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?

A. The new zone was incorrectly configured on one of the fabrics.
B. The new zone was incorrectly configured on both fabrics.
C. The administrator has zoned several initiators in the same zone.
D. The administrator activated the wrong zone set on one of the fabrics.
Correct Answer:
D. The administrator activated the wrong zone set on one of the fabrics.

Exam Question 509

Which of the following is the purpose of VLAN technology?

A. It allows FCoE to act like an iSCSI SAN.
B. It allows for segregation of traffic within a physical network.
C. It allows iSCSI SANs to function as FCP SANs.
D. It allows a physical network to behave as if it is a VSAN.
Correct Answer:
B. It allows for segregation of traffic within a physical network.

Exam Question 510

When considering an HA FC environment, a Single Point of Failure (SPOF) between the storage and the server is:

A. acceptable when a loop device is connected to dual ports in the fabric.
B. not acceptable within either fabric.
C. acceptable when the same name server is installed on all switches.
D. not acceptable unless each fabric has a different SPOF.
Correct Answer:
B. not acceptable within either fabric.