Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 381

Which of the following is true for load balancing?

A. Load balancing cannot be provided without an effective RAID configuration.
B. A dual-port HBA will always provide load balancing.
C. A dual-port HBA to an array capable of active/active sessions.
D. I/O sent from a host through two ports to an array will provide load balancing.
Correct Answer:
C. A dual-port HBA to an array capable of active/active sessions.

Exam Question 382

At 1Gb/s, multimode fiber cables are capable of carrying Fibre Channel data a MAXIMUM distance of which of the following?

A. 200 meters (656 feet)
B. 500 meters (1640 feet)
C. 1000 meters (3281 feet)
D. 10 kilometers (6 miles)
Correct Answer:
B. 500 meters (1640 feet)

Exam Question 383

Which of the following is an administrator defined character string used to indicate a more human readable ID to devices in the network?

A. World Wide Port Name
B. Name Service
C. Alias
D. World Wide Node Name
Correct Answer:
C. Alias

Exam Question 384

Which of the following zoning methods is MOST flexible?

A. Port zoning
B. WWPN zoning
C. ISL
D. Jumbo frames
Correct Answer:
B. WWPN zoning

Exam Question 385

In a core-edge architecture, which of the following FC switches would be used for the core?

A. Gateway
B. Bridge
C. Router
D. Director
Correct Answer:
D. Director

Exam Question 386

When considering performance values, to which of the following does the term 8Gb FC switch refer?

A. Switch throughput
B. Port group
C. Port speed
D. Port channel bandwidth
Correct Answer:
C. Port speed

Exam Question 387

Which of the following characterizes block level storage?

A. Includes ownership and access permissions
B. Main component of the operating system
C. Allows the application to use abstract data objects of variable size
D. Best for high performance database applications
Correct Answer:
D. Best for high performance database applications

Exam Question 388

CLI can be used via which Ethernet protocol options? (Select TWO).

A. SNMP
B. Telnet
C. UDP
D. SSH
E. HTTP
Correct Answer:
B. Telnet
D. SSH

Exam Question 389

On a Fibre Channel switch, port error counters for one storage port show a high number of CRC errors, invalid transmit words, and bad end of frames.
Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).

A. Failing Switch ASIC
B. Failing HBA/SFP on storage
C. Loose or damaged cable
D. Server is rebooting
E. HBA driver
Correct Answer:
B. Failing HBA/SFP on storage
C. Loose or damaged cable

Exam Question 390

Which of the following storage techniques places frequently accessed data on faster media while placing seldom accessed data on slower media?

A. Defragmenting
B. De-duplication
C. Thin provisioning
D. Tiering
Correct Answer:
D. Tiering

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.