Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 311

Which two (2) processes occur during a fabric merge? (Choose two.)

A. TOV negotiation
B. zone set passing
C. FSPF trunk negotiation
D. name server communication
E. subordinate switch negotiation
Correct Answer:
B. zone set passing
D. name server communication

Exam Question 312

What concept can reduce the number of ports required for ISLs?

A. zoning
B. locality
C. trunking
D. routing
Correct Answer:
B. locality

Exam Question 313

You are installing a x8 PCI-E HBA into a server and notice that you only have a x16 slot available.
What is the impact of this action?

A. The HBA will negotiate and use x16 lanes.
B. The slot must be reconfigured for x8 support.
C. The HBA cannot be installed into a x16 slot.
D. The slot will negotiate to support the x8 HBA.
Correct Answer:
D. The slot will negotiate to support the x8 HBA.

Exam Question 314

You are about to allocate storage to a host that includes adding new paths, devices, and zones to the configuration. What must be done prior to making any changes to the configuration? (Choose two.)

A. create new zones
B. activate change tracking
C. activate the new zone set
D. backup the configuration
E. copy the active zone set
Correct Answer:
D. backup the configuration
E. copy the active zone set

Exam Question 315

In a multiple switch fabric, how should the error detection (E_D_TOV) and resource allocation (R_A_TOV) time out values be set?

A. according to the number of switches in the fabric
B. as a multiple of the number of ports on the switch
C. the same on all N_Ports and switches in the fabric
D. double the values set on the core switch
Correct Answer:
C. the same on all N_Ports and switches in the fabric

Exam Question 316

A company has been expanding its SAN physically throughout its campus headquarters. Distributed servers throughout the campus access storage nodes that are also distributed. What are two (2) results of this expansion? (Choose two.)

A. increase in data accessibility
B. decrease in resource utilzation
C. increase in SAN I/O latency
D. increase in application availability
E. decrease in application availability
Correct Answer:
A. increase in data accessibility
C. increase in SAN I/O latency

Exam Question 317

Which portion of the 24-bit (aabbcc) fiber channel address identifies the area?

A. cc
B. bb
C. aabb
D. bbcc
Correct Answer:
B. bb

Exam Question 318

You have been asked to conduct a high-level inventory of a remote fibre channel SAN fabric. Your manager is worried that the remote site may include HBAs manufactured from a now bankrupt vendor. What information will be most useful to you to determine the HBA vendor?

A. HBA Port Mode
B. AL_PA setting for HBA port
C. FC_ID of the HBA port
D. World Wide Port Name
Correct Answer:
D. World Wide Port Name

Exam Question 319

University IT has its storage subsystems and fabric switches distributed throughout the campus. Each college and department provides their own systems and staff. Central IT provides fabric, storage and backup administration. Which security mechanism is most important to protect fabric services?

A. node authentication
B. switch authentication
C. port authentication
D. link encryption
Correct Answer:
B. switch authentication

Exam Question 320

A company has implemented a stretch cluster between two sites that are 100km apart in conjunction with synchronous data replication. What are two (2) operational benefits of this implementation? (Choose two.)

A. decreased possibility of data inaccessibility
B. protection against fabric service failure
C. easier to manage SAN configuration
D. increased application availability
E. protection against ISL failure
Correct Answer:
A. decreased possibility of data inaccessibility
D. increased application availability

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.