Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 341

A system administrator is tracking the size of data stored on a thin LUN and notices that the LUN is running out of space although the server’s file system does not show the same amount of data. Which of the following can the system administrator perform to more accurately track LUN usage?

A. Thin reclamation
B. De-duplicate the LUN
C. Compress the LUN
D. Thin provisioning
Correct Answer:
A. Thin reclamation

Exam Question 342

A system administrator has completed the configuration of the fiber channel switch. All switch ports have been configured the same way, since they connect similar server hardware with similar capabilities and configuration. One of the servers is unable to see its storage. The system administrator moves the server’s current connection to a different and unused fiber channel port and the server’s storage is now available.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the server not being able to see its storage in its original configuration?

A. Bad MAU
B. Bad fiber cable
C. Bad SFP
D. Bad NIC
Correct Answer:
C. Bad SFP

Exam Question 343

Which of the following is a layer-two protocol used by networked devices to advertize their capabilities?

A. SMB
B. SNMP
C. LLDP
D. FCoE
Correct Answer:
C. LLDP

Exam Question 344

In a switched fabric environment there is a need for security control of the FC switching infrastructure. Which of the following should be implemented to give the STRONGEST level of protection?

A. LUN masking
B. Soft zoning
C. Hard zoning
D. Port mapping
Correct Answer:
C. Hard zoning

Exam Question 345

Node A is a member of SAN Zone 1 and SAN Zone 2. Node B is a member of SAN Zone 2. Node B has just been replaced and the storage administrator is troubleshooting connectivity issues between Node A and Node B. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Nodes cannot be a member of multiple zones.
B. Node B is an unauthorized host cabled to the wrong SAN switch.
C. Zone configuration is causing undesired Registered State Change Notification events.
D. Zone configuration may need to be updated with the new port WWN.
Correct Answer:
D. Zone configuration may need to be updated with the new port WWN.

Exam Question 346

In logical volume management, which of the following is the HIGHEST level of abstraction?

A. Volume Group
B. Physical Disk Drives
C. Physical Volume
D. Logical Volume
Correct Answer:
A. Volume Group

Exam Question 347

In a highly available SAN configuration that guarantees no data loss, which of the following replication approaches is required?

A. Point-in-time
B. Synchronous
C. Journaling
D. Asynchronous
Correct Answer:
B. Synchronous

Exam Question 348

Which of the following measurements should be used when benchmarking performance between SAN vendors?

A. IOPS
B. I/O block size
C. Random versus sequential I/O writes
D. Read vs. write ratio
Correct Answer:
A. IOPS

Exam Question 349

SNMP logs on a storage device show a duplex mismatch alert. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Misconfigured NIC
B. Incorrect VLAN
C. Broken cable
D. Bad port
Correct Answer:
A. Misconfigured NIC

Exam Question 350

Which of the following describes the automatic moving of data between high-cost and low-cost storage devices?

A. SAN virtualization
B. SATA
C. Storage partitioning
D. HSM
Correct Answer:
D. HSM

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.