CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 201

For which of the following technologies is trending and forecasting MOST important?

A. VSAN
B. Thin provisioning
C. Multtpathing
D. LVM
Correct Answer:
B. Thin provisioning

Exam Question 202

When reviewing redundancy for power a technician MUST keep which of the following in mind?

A. Circuit division
B. Antistatic devices
C. Fire suppression
D. Proper rack loading
Correct Answer:
A. Circuit division

Exam Question 203

A technician has just replaced a bad fiber cable, and is now collecting excess slack in the cable. Which of the following issues MUST the technician be aware of in this situation?

A. Cable length
B. Connector types on both ends of the cable
C. Allowed bend radius of the cable
D. Labeling for the replacement cable
Correct Answer:
C. Allowed bend radius of the cable

Exam Question 204

Which of the following describes a scenario in which less frequently accessed data is reported for potential data migrations?

A. Disk defragmentation
B. Partition alignment
C. Storage tiering
D. Wide striping
Correct Answer:
C. Storage tiering

Exam Question 205

After one of two FC HBAs had been replaced due to a failure, the storage administrator notices that performance has not returned to normal levels.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this behavior?

A. The new HBA was faulty.
B. The Fiber Channel cable was faulty.
C. The server was not rebooted.
D. The FC switch zoning was not updated
Correct Answer:
D. The FC switch zoning was not updated

Exam Question 206

Which of the following protocols are supported by hybrid storage systems? (Select TWO)

A. CIFS
B. 1394 A
C. Tiering
D. NPIV
E. FCP
Correct Answer:
A. CIFS
E. FCP

Exam Question 207

For which of the following thresholds would it be MOST important to set an alert for thin provisioned storage?

A. Write cache used
B. Fragmentation percentage
C. IOPS
D. Capacity used
Correct Answer:
D. Capacity used

Exam Question 208

Which of the following concepts allows a storage technician to define a MAXIMUM storage capacity while allocating the storage on demand?

A. Thin provisioning
B. Snapshots
C. Thick provisioning
D. Quotas
Correct Answer:
A. Thin provisioning

Exam Question 209

Which of the following is an analysis and removal of redundant data after a complete backup and after the data has been written to storage?

A. Inline deduplication
B. OOS
C. Post-processing deduplication
D. CAS
Correct Answer:
C. Post-processing deduplication

Exam Question 210

Which of the following describes a selection of controller-less drives?

A. eSCSI
B. SCSI
C. JBOD
D. RAID0
Correct Answer:
C. JBOD