Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 351

Which of the following backup methods only backs up data that has changed since the last backup of any type?

A. Progressive
B. Full
C. Incremental
D. Differential
Correct Answer:
C. Incremental

Exam Question 352

Which of the following attributes can be applied to storage data to save disk space? (Select TWO).

A. Compression
B. Deduplication
C. Replication
D. Encryption
E. Virtualization
Correct Answer:
A. Compression
B. Deduplication

Exam Question 353

Which of the following LTO versions was the FIRST to support encryption?

A. LTO-2
B. LTO-3
C. LTO-4
D. LTO-5
Correct Answer:
C. LTO-4

Exam Question 354

Which of the following BEST prevents unauthorized access to storage data via a username/password?

A. ACL
B. Encryption
C. Physical access restrictions
D. Compression
Correct Answer:
A. ACL

Exam Question 355

A server has two HBAs each connected to redundant fabrics. The fabrics have multiple connections to the storage targets. Which of the following is true?

A. Multipathing will not work in this configuration
B. Multipathing will not be needed in this configuration
C. Multipathing will provide high availability
D. Each HBA is a single point of failure
Correct Answer:
C. Multipathing will provide high availability

Exam Question 356

An administrator has 4 SAS drives that the manufacturer lists at 140 IOPS. How many IOPS combined would these drives have in a single RAID 0+1?

A. 140 Read or 140 Write IOPS
B. 280 Read or 140 Write IOPS
C. 560 Read or 280 Write IOPS
D. 560 Read or 560 Write IOPS
Correct Answer:
C. 560 Read or 280 Write IOPS

Exam Question 357

A server has an HBA with the address of 23-00-00-1B-23-C4-B5-01. Which of the following properly identifies this type of address?

A. MAC Address
B. FCoE map
C. N-port-ID
D. WWNN
Correct Answer:
D. WWNN

Exam Question 358

A customer requests that a new SAN enclosure be installed on the top slots of an unused rack. Which of the following is a reason why a technician might deny this request?

A. Improper airflow from the HVAC is caused by this installation enclosure.
B. The rack’s stability is threatened by the installation enclosure.
C. Raised floor power comes from below in this installation.
D. Cable management will be difficult in this setup.
Correct Answer:
B. The rack’s stability is threatened by the installation enclosure.

Exam Question 359

Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following is the topology shown in the image?

Which of the following is the topology shown in the image?

A. Core-Edge
B. Point-to-Point
C. Full mesh
D. Ring
Correct Answer:
A. Core-Edge

Exam Question 360

Which of the following would show a high amount of outstanding I/O on a host when the storage array is too busy processing data from other hosts?

A. High number for disk queue length field
B. Low number for MB/sec field
C. High number for IOPs/sec field
D. Low number for latency field
Correct Answer:
A. High number for disk queue length field

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.