Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 321

What metric is used when determining how many storage subsystem ports can be attached to a single host port?

A. fan-in
B. buffer credits
C. fan-out
D. ISL oversubscription
Correct Answer:
C. fan-out

Exam Question 322

A common way to ensure confidentiality of data while being transmitted across an Ethernet network would be:

A. IPSec.
B. public key infrastructure.
C. full disk encryption.
D. RADIUS.
Correct Answer:
A. IPSec.

Exam Question 323

Given three hard drives, which of the following RAID levels would provide fault tolerance and the MAXIMUM amount of capacity?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 1+0
Correct Answer:
C. 5

Exam Question 324

Users are complaining the response times are out of range on a retail application. Performance monitoring of the storage subsystem indicates that there are no problems. A check of the host error logs shows that there are excessive SCSI re-transmit errors. The 2Gb/s HBA on the host was recently replaced with a 4Gb/s HBA. What is the most probable cause of the timeout errors?

A. the link is utilizing 9 micron fiber
B. SCSI timeout value is set too small
C. the switch port to the storage subsystem is set at 2Gb/s
D. the distance from the host to the storage subsystem is greater than 175 meters
Correct Answer:
D. the distance from the host to the storage subsystem is greater than 175 meters

Exam Question 325

You are implementing a remote synchronous replication strategy over the FC SAN for disaster recovery. Which two must you consider? (Choose two.)

A. ISL aggregation
B. throughput requirement
C. location of principal switch
D. acceptable latency to the application
E. disk subsystem RAID level compatibility
Correct Answer:
B. throughput requirement
D. acceptable latency to the application

Exam Question 326

The storage system has been provisioned and a rescan of the devices has been performed within the operating system. A technician sees twice as many devices than were provisioned. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. One of the fiber connections is loose.
B. One of the HBAs is zoned incorrectly.
C. Multipathing has not been installed or configured.
D. The technician rescanned the devices more than once.
Correct Answer:
C. Multipathing has not been installed or configured.

Exam Question 327

Which of the following disk technologies does NOT use moving magnetic media for storing data?

A. SAS
B. SSD
C. SATA
D. FC
Correct Answer:
B. SSD

Exam Question 328

A server is having random issues communicating with a Fibre Channel direct attached storage system. Which of the following items should the technician replace FIRST?

A. Host Bus Adapter (HBA)
B. Storage controller
C. FC switch
D. Fiber optic cable
Correct Answer:
D. Fiber optic cable

Exam Question 329

Which of the following technologies allows Fibre Channel traffic to be carried over Ethernet networks?

A. SONET
B. iSCSI
C. FCoE
D. TCP/IP
Correct Answer:
C. FCoE

Exam Question 330

Which of the following tools would BEST be used to troubleshoot storage latency issues on a Windows server?

A. ping
B. sysmon
C. ipconfig
D. perfmon
Correct Answer:
D. perfmon

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.