Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 371

Which of the following describes how the process of archiving differs from backup and recovery?

A. The archive process copies data to disk and the backup process copies data to tape.
B. The archive process adds redundancy to the dataset.
C. The archive process moves the data from the primary to a secondary media.
D. The archive process has no equivalent recovery process to restore data.
Correct Answer:
C. The archive process moves the data from the primary to a secondary media.

Exam Question 372

Which of the following describes the method of placing lesser used data on less costly storage while reserving more expensive storage for more frequently used or valuable data?

A. Single Instance Storage
B. Content Addressable Storage
C. Storage Tiers and HSM
D. Object Oriented Storage
Correct Answer:
C. Storage Tiers and HSM

Exam Question 373

Which of the following combinations are valid?

A. A SAS Drive can connect to a SATA Backplane
B. A SATA Drive can connect to a SAS Controller
C. A SAS Drive can connect to a SATA Controller
D. A SATA drive can connect to a FC expander
Correct Answer:
B. A SATA Drive can connect to a SAS Controller

Exam Question 374

Which of the following is the BEST option to ensure that throughput is maximized on a SAN?

A. ISLs should be trunked.
B. Hosts attached to the SAN should be throttled.
C. The number of ISL should be decreased.
D. The number of switches on the SAN should be decreased.
Correct Answer:
A. ISLs should be trunked.

Exam Question 375

For which of the following would SATA disks be MOST appropriate?

A. Email operations
B. Archival data
C. Database operations
D. Virtualization
Correct Answer:
B. Archival data

Exam Question 376

Which of the following is a danger to computer equipment in an environment that has low humidity?

A. Water condensation
B. Component overheating
C. Static electricity buildup
D. Performance degradation
Correct Answer:
C. Static electricity buildup

Exam Question 377

When implementing a gigabit Ethernet network, which of the following is the MINIMUM category of cable required?

A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
Correct Answer:
B. CAT5

Exam Question 378

A storage administrator is allocating storage for a new database application. Based on disk provisioning best practices, which of the following is the MINIMUM number of RAID array volumes from a SAN-attached storage system that is needed?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Correct Answer:
C. 2

Exam Question 379

Which of the following media is the BEST option to provide SAN access between an HBA and a storage device, on an 8Gb/s FC network separated by less than 60 meters (196.85 feet)?

A. Multimode 62.5 micron
B. SFP+ TwinAX
C. Multimode 50 micron
D. Single-mode 9 micron
Correct Answer:
C. Multimode 50 micron

Exam Question 380

Which of the following requirements is necessary to define a disaster recovery plan?

A. Sync/Async
B. RPO/RTO
C. HA/BC
D. LAN/WAN
Correct Answer:
B. RPO/RTO

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.