Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 331

Which replication method requires the LEAST amount of space?

A. Copy
B. Clone
C. Snapshot
D. Mirror
Correct Answer:
C. Snapshot

Exam Question 332

Which of the following RAID levels is used for replicating and sharing data among disks and requires a MINIMUM of four disks?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 0+1
D. 1+0
Correct Answer:
D. 1+0

Exam Question 333

A storage technician is asked to separate various network segments to group various hosts between layer 2 devices. Which of the following Ethernet network topologies would MOST likely need to be created?

A. MAN
B. VLANs
C. WAN
D. VSANs
Correct Answer:
B. VLANs

Exam Question 334

Which of the following can be applied to data stores to conserve storage capacity and/or bandwidth?

A. Compliance
B. Archiving
C. Data deduplication
D. Multipathing
Correct Answer:
C. Data deduplication

Exam Question 335

Which of the following administration tools should a technician use to setup an IP address on a new Fibre Channel switch?

A. Web-GUI using SNMP
B. CLI over serial connection
C. CLI over SSH
D. Web-GUI over HTTP/S
Correct Answer:
B. CLI over serial connection

Exam Question 336

Which of the following would be considered a poor candidate for deduplication?

A. A high performance OLTP database
B. Tape based backups
C. A filesystem or share containing unstructured windows files and documents
D. Disk based backups
Correct Answer:
A. A high performance OLTP database

Exam Question 337

A customer has asked the SAN consultant for help with zoning best practices for a large datacenter. The consultant recommends zones based on which of the following?

A. Single initiators
B. Storage array
C. Operating system
D. HBA vendor
Correct Answer:
A. Single initiators

Exam Question 338

Which of the following describes a RAID level 5 implementation?

A. Used in data intensive or single-user environments which accesses long sequential records to speed up data transfer
B. Uses mirroring where the data on one drive is duplicated on another
C. Provides no data redundancy, but has the largest storage capacity
D. Offers data protection and increased throughput by striping data and parity across all drives
Correct Answer:
D. Offers data protection and increased throughput by striping data and parity across all drives

Exam Question 339

A system administrator has been tasked to create a new LUN for a system that will store sensitive information. The system connects to the SAN via switched fabric. Which of the following can the system administrator implement in the fabric to improve confidentiality of the data stored in the new LUN?

A. Hardware initiators
B. Fiber channel zoning
C. LUN masking
D. Random SCSI IDs
Correct Answer:
B. Fiber channel zoning

Exam Question 340

Which of the following describes the location within the current accessible file system to which a new file system is made accessible?

A. Swap space
B. Mount point
C. VSAN
D. VLAN
Correct Answer:
B. Mount point

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.