Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 391

Network adapter teaming provides which of the following benefits? (Select TWO).

A. Longer cable distance
B. Decreases latency
C. Lower CPU utilization
D. Redundancy
E. Higher throughput
Correct Answer:
D. Redundancy
E. Higher throughput

Exam Question 392

Which of the following is MAXIMUM distance for 50 micron multimode fiber at 4Gb?

A. 10 meters (32.8 feet)
B. 175 meters (574 feet)
C. 800 meters (2624.7 feet)
D. 2 kilometers (1.24 miles)
Correct Answer:
B. 175 meters (574 feet)

Exam Question 393

For which of the following is NIC Teaming used?

A. Enabling use of TOE
B. Fault tolerance
C. Enabling use of Jumbo Frames
D. Connecting to multiple VLANs
Correct Answer:
B. Fault tolerance

Exam Question 394

Which of the following enforces hard zoning within a fabric?

A. Name Server
B. Initiator
C. Target
D. ASIC
Correct Answer:
D. ASIC

Exam Question 395

When putting new equipment on a raised floor, which of the following needs to be considered from a safety perspective?

A. Space requirements
B. Weight requirements
C. Cooling requirements
D. Power requirements
Correct Answer:
B. Weight requirements

Exam Question 396

Which of the following features allows for multiple servers to be backed up to a single tape drive?

A. Multi-streaming
B. Compression
C. Multiplexing
D. Shoe-shining
Correct Answer:
C. Multiplexing

Exam Question 397

Which of the following features is enabled when using VSANs?

A. The ability to allow for different firmware revisions on the same physical switch
B. The ability to prevent a SAN switch from becoming a single point of failure
C. The ability to create multiple logical switches within the same physical switch
D. The ability to route through all ports on the switch
Correct Answer:
C. The ability to create multiple logical switches within the same physical switch

Exam Question 398

Which of the following is the MAIN goal of ILM?

A. Provide users with unlimited disk space
B. Move all the data to the cheapest tier
C. Move data according to the set policies
D. Move least used data to the fastest tier
Correct Answer:
C. Move data according to the set policies

Exam Question 399

When the latency between the sites is high, which of the following replication types should be used?

A. Symmetric
B. Synchronous
C. Asymmetric
D. Asynchronous
Correct Answer:
D. Asynchronous

Exam Question 400

Which of the following is true of both deduplication and compression?

A. Data is more resilient to bad blocks and redundancy
B. Data access is faster for both read and write
C. Compression and deduplication rates are uniform across data sets
D. Less physical space is required to store the data
Correct Answer:
D. Less physical space is required to store the data

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.