Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 361

Which of the following RAID levels will provide the BEST performance for Database Log Drive without jeopardizing the redundancy?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1+0
C. RAID 1
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer:
B. RAID 1+0

Exam Question 362

Which of the following methodologies should an administrator use to backup a zero-downtime, high-performance application?

A. Cold backup
B. DAS
C. Serverless
D. Tape-to-disk
Correct Answer:
C. Serverless

Exam Question 363

Which of the following technologies should an administrator use to share a filesystem between servers in two distant cities?

A. SAN
B. DAS
C. NAS
D. CAS
Correct Answer:
C. NAS

Exam Question 364

Which of the following is the process of creating logical connections between WWNs in a fabric?

A. Masking
B. Sharing
C. Zoning
D. Mounting
Correct Answer:
C. Zoning

Exam Question 365

Host-based volume management can be an effective tool for which of the following?

A. Data migration between tape libraries
B. Data migration between storage arrays
C. Oversubscription
D. Server virtualization
Correct Answer:
B. Data migration between storage arrays

Exam Question 366

Which of the following are Ethernet based protocols? (Select TWO).

A. iSCSI
B. SAS
C. FCoE
D. FC
E. SATA
Correct Answer:
A. iSCSI
C. FCoE

Exam Question 367

For which of the following technologies is it extremely important to implement thresholds, monitoring, and trending?

A. SAN virtualization
B. QOS
C. iSCSI
D. Thin provisioning
Correct Answer:
D. Thin provisioning

Exam Question 368

The ports for a server and storage system are registered with the fabric’s name server yet cannot communicate with each other. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Failed storage system port
B. Jumbo frames are not supported
C. Zoning misconfiguration
D. Incorrect VLAN
Correct Answer:
C. Zoning misconfiguration

Exam Question 369

If network card link light is on and there is no data flow, which of the following might be the problem?

A. Incorrect configuration on NIC
B. Not patched correctly
C. Device not turned on
D. Wrong cable
Correct Answer:
A. Incorrect configuration on NIC

Exam Question 370

Which of the following is an advantage of using single-mode fiber?

A. Longer distance
B. Greater turn radius
C. Sturdier cable plant
D. Smaller cable
Correct Answer:
A. Longer distance

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.