Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 281

A two fabric merge has failed, leaving you with segmented fabrics. Investigation of the switch domain IDs shows that there is an ID conflict between two of the switches. What is the corrective action?

A. no action is necessary, the ID conflict will be resolved by negotiation
B. utilize the name server editor to change the domain ID within the fabric
C. change the domain ID on the switch that needs to be changed and allow negotiation to resolve the issue
D. take one of the switches offline (disabled), change the domain ID, and bring the switch back online (enabled)
Correct Answer:
D. take one of the switches offline (disabled), change the domain ID, and bring the switch back online (enabled)

Exam Question 282

What are two (2) valid steps when adding a new host to an existing fabric? (Choose two.)

A. create new zone
B. remove zone members
C. add new zone member
D. deactivate the zone set
E. merge new zone
Correct Answer:
A. create new zone
C. add new zone member

Exam Question 283

A customer with sixteen non-clustered SAN attached hosts has a storage subsystem with thirty- two disk drives. The customer wishes to protect their data using RAID 1. Each server has a need to see three separate volumes for their final configuration. What must be configured on the storage subsystem to meet their storage allocation needs?

A. multiple scsi targets to each mirror volume
B. single logical unit and use host-based LVM
C. separate virtual paths for each mirror volume
D. separate logical units for each server volume
Correct Answer:
D. separate logical units for each server volume

Exam Question 284

Which three (3) backup methods support application recovery of a database? (Choose three.)

A. Use software snapshot technology that takes a point in time snapshot.
B. Cold backup method where the database services have been stopped before the backup.
C. Copy-on-Write technology built into the database that can be used by backup software.
D. File system backup method including transaction log needed to run the backup and restore.
E. Copy the database folder to another location and back up the files in the normal fashion.
Correct Answer:
A. Use software snapshot technology that takes a point in time snapshot.
B. Cold backup method where the database services have been stopped before the backup.
C. Copy-on-Write technology built into the database that can be used by backup software.

Exam Question 285

The fabric security has been compromised and an unauthorized administrative session is established, removing zones from the active zone set. Which two (2) countermeasures should you take to reduce this risk? (Choose two.)

A. redirect logging to syslog of a protected system
B. enable port authentication using DH-CHAP
C. enable access control list and role based access control
D. disable Telnet and enable secure shell
E. enable storage access controls and link encryption
Correct Answer:
C. enable access control list and role based access control
D. disable Telnet and enable secure shell

Exam Question 286

CIFS is a stateful service. What maintains a history of connection activities?

A. server only
B. application
C. client and server
D. domain controller
Correct Answer:
C. client and server

Exam Question 287

What two (2) technologies are commonly used in a business continuity plan? (Choose two.)

A. tape backup with restore to a remote site
B. subsytem-based synchronous replication to a remote site
C. subsystem-based asynchronous replication to a remote site
D. subsystem-based replication in the same datacenter
E. virtual tape library with restore to a remote site
Correct Answer:
B. subsytem-based synchronous replication to a remote site
C. subsystem-based asynchronous replication to a remote site

Exam Question 288

When installing two PCI-X HBAs into a server to create the fastest access to the SAN, which configuration would be used?

A. serial system architecture
B. cascaded system buses
C. single dual-port HBA
D. separate system buses
Correct Answer:
D. separate system buses

Exam Question 289

During the preparation of a server for the SAN connection, you configure the Fibre Channel host bus adapter. Where does the Fibre Channel HBA send error and debug information to?

A. connected SAN switch
B. server’s operating system
C. console output of the server
D. central management station
Correct Answer:
B. server’s operating system

Exam Question 290

What determines the principle switch in a Fibre Channel Fabric?

A. highest Domain ID
B. highest world wide name
C. assigned priority
D. lowest Domain ID
Correct Answer:
C. assigned priority

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.