Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 271

The storage administrator has a request to add more storage to support added features on an application. Which two (2) steps must be taken for the application to recognize the added storage? (Choose two.)

A. re-scan the SCSI bus
B. enable array re-scanning
C. configure LUN masking
D. zone the host to the subsystem port
E. increase the HBA time out value
Correct Answer:
A. re-scan the SCSI bus
C. configure LUN masking

Exam Question 272

A company has merged its two existing SANs that were in adjacent buildings. The data center in each location had been utilizing at least half of its total SAN bandwidth. Now they now plan to migrate all production data to one data center and replicate that data across the new ISLs to the other data center which will now only be used for for disaster recovery purposes. What is the potential impact to performance after completing this reconfiguration?

A. no change to SAN performance
B. increased performance for production traffic
C. decreased performance for production traffic
D. ISL over-subscription will determine performance
Correct Answer:
C. decreased performance for production traffic

Exam Question 273

A company has implemented a stretch cluster, active/passive configuration, between two sites that are 100km apart in conjunction with synchronous data replication. They want to perform an upgrade to the primary server and need to run the application at the secondary site with minimal disruption, while still maintaining data integrity. What is the safest procedure to failover the application to the remote site without any data loss?

A. stop services on local host, failover cluster alias, failover storage
B. stop services on local host, failover application, failover cluster alias
C. stop services on local host, failover storage, failover cluster alias
D. stop services on local host, failover cluster alias, failover application
Correct Answer:
B. stop services on local host, failover application, failover cluster alias

Exam Question 274

Click the Exhibit button. Calculate the fan-in ratio for ZONE_A.

Click the Exhibit button. Calculate the fan-in ratio for ZONE_A.

A. 9:1
B. 9:2
C. 5:1
D. 3:1
Correct Answer:
C. 5:1

Exam Question 275

You have noticed some unusual behavior in your storage environment. You need to troubleshoot the problem and review the available options there are to resolve the issues and to restore stability. What will restore stability to the environment?

A. Install system upgrades promptly after successful testing.
B. Align applications to information policy management requirements.
C. Limit collaboration with other organizations with similar storage networks and configurations.
D. An annual security audit should be performed and system logs should be scrutinized for unusual activity.
Correct Answer:
A. Install system upgrades promptly after successful testing.

Exam Question 276

Which portion of the 24-bit (aabbcc) fibre channel address identifies the domain ID?

A. aa
B. cc
C. aabb
D. bbcc
Correct Answer:
A. aa

Exam Question 277

A customer has a SAN consisting of two FC switches with a single 4Gb/s ISL between them. There are six hosts attached to one switch, with an average throughput of 30MB/s each, and a single storage subsystem port connected to the second switch at 2Gb/s. The deployment is performing poorly and you have been tasked with identifying the possible cause. What is the cause of the degraded performance?

A. ISL oversubscription
B. HBA oversubscription
C. Switch oversubscription
D. Target oversubscription
Correct Answer:
D. Target oversubscription

Exam Question 278

You are installing a x16 PCI-E HBA into a server and notice that you only have a x8 slot available.
What is the impact of this action?

A. The HBA will negotiate and only use x8 lanes.
B. The slot must be reconfigured for x16 support.
C. The HBA cannot be installed into a x8 slot.
D. The slot will negotiate to support the x16 HBA.
Correct Answer:
C. The HBA cannot be installed into a x8 slot.

Exam Question 279

When preparing to merge two fabrics, which two items should be checked before connecting the fabrics? (Choose Two.)

A. zones sets are activated
B. timeout values are set properly
C. new configurations are enabled to allow the merge
D. fabrics are co-located to prevent segmentation
E. interoperability modes are configured per vendor instructions
Correct Answer:
B. timeout values are set properly
E. interoperability modes are configured per vendor instructions

Exam Question 280

When replacing an HBA, which two steps should be performed prior to connecting the HBA to the fabric? (Choose two.)

A. activate the zone set
B. disable zoning for the old HBA
C. update the alias map with the new WWN
D. create a new zone for the old HBA to ensure isolation of the defective component
E. rename the active zone(s) to match the new HBA’s WWN
Correct Answer:
A. activate the zone set
C. update the alias map with the new WWN

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.