Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 221

Asynchronous replication is defined as which of the following?

A. Data write is acknowledged to the host at the secondary site only, and then sent to primary site as network availability permits.
B. Data write is acknowledged to the host at the primary site only and then sent to secondary site as network capabilities allow.
C. Data write is not acknowledged to the host until transfer has been verified by secondary controller.
D. Data write is acknowledged to the host at both primary and secondary simultaneous^ and transferred as network capabilities allow.
Correct Answer:
B. Data write is acknowledged to the host at the primary site only and then sent to secondary site as network capabilities allow.

Exam Question 222

Which of the following describes a file being written into non-continuous blocks within a file system?

A. Partition misalignment
B. Fragmentation
C. Incompatible RAID level used
D. Wrong block size
Correct Answer:
B. Fragmentation

Exam Question 223

Which of the following backup types would BEST be used for fast backups and allow for offsite storage?

A. Tape
B. D2D2T
C. Optical
D. D2D
Correct Answer:
B. D2D2T

Exam Question 224

Which of the following describes the difference between a write-thru cache and a write-back cache?

A. Write-back cache decreases disk write performance.
B. Write-thru cache improves disk write performance.
C. Write-back cache removes the risk of losing data during write operations
D. Write-thru cache removes the risk of losing data during write operations.
Correct Answer:
D. Write-thru cache removes the risk of losing data during write operations.

Exam Question 225

Which of the following connector types would be used to interface with iSCSI based storage?

A. IEEE 1394
B. RJ-45
C. DB-25
D. HD68
Correct Answer:
B. RJ-45

Exam Question 226

A way to increase bandwidth from a host to a storage device, utilizing an FC storage area network, is by configuring which of the following on the host?

A. Teaming
B. Multipathing
C. Link aggregation
D. Trunking
Correct Answer:
B. Multipathing

Exam Question 227

Multimode 50 micron fiber cable can be used for which of the following scenarios? (Select TWO)

A. 1Gbit Fibre Channel connection for FICON system 1000 meters (3281 feet) from switch
B. 10Gbit Fibre Channel connection between directors 500 meters (1640 feet) apart
C. 8Gbit Fibre Channel connection for storage 450 meters (1476 feet) from switch
D. 4Gbit Fibre Channel connection between switches 50 meters (164 feet) apart
E. 2Gbit Fibre Channel connection for Server 300 meters (984 feet) from switch
Correct Answer:
D. 4Gbit Fibre Channel connection between switches 50 meters (164 feet) apart
E. 2Gbit Fibre Channel connection for Server 300 meters (984 feet) from switch

Exam Question 228

Which of the following are common data rates for SAS traffic?

A. 532Mb/s,1064Mb/s
B. 100Mb/s,1Gb/s, 10Gb/s, 100Gb/s
C. 1.5Gb/s, 3Gb/s, 6Gb/s, 12Gb/s
D. 1Gb/s, 2Gb/s, 8Gb/s, 16Gb/s
Correct Answer:
C. 1.5Gb/s, 3Gb/s, 6Gb/s, 12Gb/s

Exam Question 229

An administrator needs to provide access to a remote directory on a server. Which of the following would the administrator use to accomplish this?

A. Create a file system
B. Create a volume group
C. Create a mount point
D. Create a logical disk
Correct Answer:
C. Create a mount point

Exam Question 230

Which of the following is a SAN protocol?

A. FCoE
B. DCB
C. DTE
D. IDE
Correct Answer:
A. FCoE

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.