Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 241

Which of the following would be the BEST approach to keep a single controller storage subsystem on a single fabric from being a single point of failure?

A. Dual controllers
B. Multi-path
C. Dual core switches
D. Redundant fabrics
Correct Answer:
A. Dual controllers

Exam Question 242

Which of the following maybe a contributing factor to a higher than average disk failure rate?

A. High cache hit ratio
B. Inadequate cooling
C. Non-redundant power
D. Improper RAID level
Correct Answer:
B. Inadequate cooling

Exam Question 243

Which of the following RAID levels is also known as mirroring?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer:
B. RAID 1

Exam Question 244

An administrator, in preparation for a new server with dual HBAs connected to multiple fabrics, created a new WWN zone to add a new server and storage connections to Fabric A. The administrator then copied the zone in to the zoning configuration for Fabric B and activated it in both fabrics. How many paths will the new server see to the storage array when it is brought online the next day?

A. Zero, the zoning configuration conflict will negate all paths
B. One, the zone written for Fabric A will not work in Fabric B.
C. Two, each storage array has a path in each fabric.
D. Four, there are two ports of storage in each fabric
Correct Answer:
B. One, the zone written for Fabric A will not work in Fabric B.

Exam Question 245

Which of the following is the appropriate tool for an administrator to use to provide a file system to a host with assigned storage LUNs?

A. LBA
B. LVM
C. VBA
D. FBA
Correct Answer:
B. LVM

Exam Question 246

Which NAS protocol integrates with Windows Active Directory to provide and manage file security?

A. NFS
B. CIFS
C. SSH
D. NDMP
Correct Answer:
B. CIFS

Exam Question 247

An administrator has just enabled multi-path connectivity to a storage array, but the host can only detect a single path. The switches detect both HBA ports. Which of the following fabric components is the MOST likely cause?

A. The host was plugged in to the wrong switch port.
B. Zone configuration is incorrect, or not applied.
C. Host fiber is faulty or SFP is unsupported.
D. Switch port ISLs are too busy to support the new requests.
Correct Answer:
D. Switch port ISLs are too busy to support the new requests.

Exam Question 248

Data STaaS refers to which of the following?

A. Remote storage purchased from a third party on a subscription basis
B. Setting up a server to run a storage service such as iSCSI or NFS
C. Setting up a client to run over Ethernet or SAN storage
D. Service contracts provided by SAN vendors for immediate replacement of faulty hardware
Correct Answer:
A. Remote storage purchased from a third party on a subscription basis

Exam Question 249

Which of the following is an advantage of providing HA data storage?

A. Reduces complexity
B. Reduces power
C. Reduces down-time
D. Reduces hardware costs
Correct Answer:
C. Reduces down-time

Exam Question 250

In which of the following ways can a storage administrator provide LUN security on a storage array?

A. LUN masking
B. LUN provisioning
C. LUN controlling
D. LUN establishing
Correct Answer:
A. LUN masking

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.