Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 231

An administrator has configured storage for a server, and would like to ensure that other systems do not accidentally gain access to this server’s storage by plugging into the system’s port. Which of the following would provide a solution?

A. RCSN
B. Port zoning
C. Virtual fabric
D. WWN zoning
Correct Answer:
D. WWN zoning

Exam Question 232

Which of the following is a benefit of tiered storage?

A. Lowers cost over time
B. Provides redundancy to all clients
C. Increases physical security
D. Enables disaster recovery
Correct Answer:
A. Lowers cost over time

Exam Question 233

A support method which will automatically notify the support vendor of a problem would be an example of which of the following monitoring types?

A. Call home
B. fcping
C. NPIV
D. SMI-S
Correct Answer:
A. Call home

Exam Question 234

Which of the following will MOST likely remove a single point of failure in the storage network architecture?

A. Adequate heating and ventilation to each rack
B. Floor and rack loading within acceptable weight limits
C. Multiple power circuits available in each rack
D. Maintained and tested fire suppression equipment
Correct Answer:
C. Multiple power circuits available in each rack

Exam Question 235

Which of the following terms matches the situation where a new file system is connected to a specific directory on an existing connected file system?

A. Mount Point
B. Device Map
C. Logical Volume
D. Volume Group
Correct Answer:
A. Mount Point

Exam Question 236

Which of the following drive types would provide the LOWEST performance and reliability?

A. FATA
B. SCSI
C. SAS
D. FC
Correct Answer:
A. FATA

Exam Question 237

Which of the following disk drives is MOST common in a SAN?

A. IPI
B. EIDE
C. FC
D. IDE
Correct Answer:
C. FC

Exam Question 238

Servers, storage, and switches in a SAN all have multiple power supplies in N+1 configuration. Each server and storage system has dual connections to the fabric. Which of the following BEST describes this configuration?

A. High availability, fully redundant SAN
B. Fully resilient SAN
C. Fully redundant SAN
D. High availability components
Correct Answer:
D. High availability components

Exam Question 239

An administrator sets up CHAP on an iSCSI client to provide which of the following?

A. Encryption of data between server and client
B. Authorization of client’s encryption keys
C. High availability of remote storage
D. Authentication for remote data storage
Correct Answer:
D. Authentication for remote data storage

Exam Question 240

A server’s multi-pathing software indicates a failed path to the storage. Which of the following steps should be done FIRST to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Verify the port LEDs are lit along the connection
B. Replace the fiber cable.
C. Replace the HBA.
D. Update the drivers and firmware on the HBA.
Correct Answer:
A. Verify the port LEDs are lit along the connection

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.