Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 211

Snapshots will provide the ability to recover from which of the following?

A. Drive failure beyond used RAID level capability
B. Users deleting individual files/directories
C. Complete array failure
D. Administrator deleting source LUN
Correct Answer:
B. Users deleting individual files/directories

Exam Question 212

Which of the following BEST defines what the ‘ping’ command actual proves?

A. The frame types that can be sent and received by the target device
B. If the target device responds, then all applications are ready to be utilized
C. There are no zoning misconfigurations
D. Connectivity exists between the sender and target devices
Correct Answer:
D. Connectivity exists between the sender and target devices

Exam Question 213

SAN zoning provides which of the following?

A. A means to mask LUNs for clients
B. A method with which to divide the fabric into VSANs
C. A means of partitioning a SAN fabric at the network layer
D. A means of controlling access to storage at layer 4
Correct Answer:
C. A means of partitioning a SAN fabric at the network layer

Exam Question 214

Which of the following provides the BEST level of security for data traveling across a WAN?

A. Data destruction
B. Key Management
C. Authentication
D. Encryption
Correct Answer:
D. Encryption

Exam Question 215

An administrator has connected a new server to the network. The server can only gain access to devices located on the same subnet. Which of the following is the problem?

A. Incorrect firewall settings
B. Incorrect gateway definition
C. Bad cable
D. Incorrect duplex setting
Correct Answer:
B. Incorrect gateway definition

Exam Question 216

A customer wants to present a LUN to a server totaling 5TB. The server will initially use only 100GB. The storage administrator will upgrade the SAN as more storage is needed. Which of the following is the BEST feature to use to present storage to the server while maximizing storage flexibility?

A. LUN Masking
B. LUN Snapshot
C. Thin Provisioning
D. Thick Provisioning
Correct Answer:
A. LUN Masking

Exam Question 217

Which of the following tape drive features protects data from unauthorized use?

A. Multi-streaming
B. Multiplexing
C. Compression
D. Encryption
Correct Answer:
D. Encryption

Exam Question 218

Logical volume management (LVM) is based in:

A. The storage system.
B. The virtualized SAN file system.
C. The host.
D. A NAS appliance.
Correct Answer:
C. The host.

Exam Question 219

Which of the following BEST describes an advantage of a hot pluggable scenario?

A. Pluggable when system is down
B. Disk drive can be changed at anytime
C. Disk drives can be swapped while doing backup
D. Disk drive has a hot spot
Correct Answer:
B. Disk drive can be changed at anytime

Exam Question 220

Off-site backups are MOST likely to help provide which of the following?

A. Business continuity
B. High availability
C. Scalability
D. Serviceability
Correct Answer:
A. Business continuity

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.