Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 261

A customer has a database server that processes a great deal of data very quickly. They have identified a bottleneck in the storage subsystem and requested a change to the RAID configuration. How would you configure the new RAID group? (Choose two.)

A. Stripe across 7200 rpm drives
B. Stripe across 15K rpm drives
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 1+0
E. RAID 5
Correct Answer:
B. Stripe across 15K rpm drives
D. RAID 1+0

Exam Question 262

A server administrator notices when a specific server is re-booted its SAN storage is sometimes visible and sometimes it is not. After examining the SAN switch logs, no FLOGI message has been received on that port. Which HBA parameter is a most likely cause?

A. Port Link/Speed is set to Autonegotiate.
B. WWPN reset timeout is set too low.
C. R_A_TOV does not match.
D. HBA Port Type is set to “E-Port”
Correct Answer:
A. Port Link/Speed is set to Autonegotiate.

Exam Question 263

University IT provides shared Fibre Channel storage services. All storage subsystems and fibre channel switches are located in the secure campus datacenter. Each college and department provides their own systems and staff. Central IT provides fabric, storage and backup administration. Which security mechanism is most important in this Fibre Channel infrastructure?

A. FCPAP
B. link encryption
C. switch authentication
D. port authentication
Correct Answer:
D. port authentication

Exam Question 264

Last month, you successfully merged two (2) local SAN islands into a single core/edge fabric topology and connected storage devices to the core switches. Performance benchmarks were met or exceeded. In recent days, server administrators have documented a slow down in performance as I/O demands have increased. Storage administrators report that all storage ports are under- utilized. What is the most likely explanation?

A. conflicts between SAN routing protocols
B. storage port buffer credit limits have restricted I/O capabilities
C. multiple process login failures
D. over utilization of one or more ISLs
Correct Answer:
D. over utilization of one or more ISLs

Exam Question 265

After a company experienced a localized disaster, the Business Continuance Plan was reviewed. The plan was revised to include a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of four (4) hours and a Recovery Point Object (RPO) of one hour. What two (2) processes must be implemented to support this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. mirrored snapshots of data and applications
B. backup tapes recovered from offsite storage
C. data snapshots from the previous day
D. operating system and application reinstallation media
E. hot or warm site
Correct Answer:
A. mirrored snapshots of data and applications
E. hot or warm site

Exam Question 266

A production cluster is attached to redundant disk fabrics and a tape fabric. Each cluster member has access to twelve (12) TB of RAID 5 production storage and twelve (12) TB of RAID 0 local replica accessed through eight HBAs single initiator zoned to sixteen storage ports on one storage subsystem. The tape fabric includes one connection to each server and connections to four (4) 1Gb FC to SCSI gateways connected to ten (10) LTO II (35MB/s) tape drives. The standby cluster member performs multi-threaded backups using the local replica. All HBAs and ports are 2Gb/s. If the recovery time is equal to backup time, where is the bottleneck?

A. Tape HBA
B. Disk HBAs
C. Tape Drives
D. FC to SCSI Gateway
Correct Answer:
A. Tape HBA

Exam Question 267

Your customer has upgraded to faster tape technology and the backup is now taking longer. No other changes have been made. What is a possible cause of the performance degrad ation?

A. tape buffer overload
B. hardware compression
C. backup server cannot sustain required throughput
D. serpentine recording changed to helical scan technology
Correct Answer:
C. backup server cannot sustain required throughput

Exam Question 268

A storage configuration was created which stores large amounts of infrequently used documents. The storage implementation is based on serial attached SCSI (SAS) and an edge expander. Almost all ports are utilized, and a second edge expander will be installed. What is required to connect SATA devices to the SAS domain?

A. SAS-SATA adapter
B. SAS-SATA protocol converter
C. cable with two SATA connectors
D. cable with a SAS and a SATA connector
Correct Answer:
C. cable with two SATA connectors

Exam Question 269

You are the system administrator of a medium-sized manufacturing company. The chief executive officer (CEO) is concerned about business continuity in case of a disaster. He constituted a project team to develop a business continuity and disaster recovery solution. The team is discussing online backup strategies. What affects time-to-create and incremental update of a copy-on-write snapshot?

A. number of files
B. number of LUNs
C. size of snap volume
D. size of LUN
Correct Answer:
D. size of LUN

Exam Question 270

The customer has an existing fabric switches installed from one manufacturer. They have decided to add a redundant fabric using switches from a different manufacturer. Interoperability is their main concern. What is important when considering interoperability in the SAN?

A. switch interoperability mode
B. HBA firmware/driver code
C. zone naming convention
D. virtualization engine
Correct Answer:
D. virtualization engine

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.