CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

Which of the following is the main difference between NAS and DAS?

A. NAS cannot be shared amongst multiple computers
B. DAS can offer a fault tolerant design
C. DAS does not use network devices.
D. NAS uses an HBA. DAS does not use an HBA
Correct Answer:
C. DAS does not use network devices.

Exam Question 102

Which of the following is the BEST way to increase performance of a storage array?

A. Use larger capacity drives
B. Increase number of spindles
C. Use SATA drives
D. Decrease number of attached hosts
Correct Answer:
B. Increase number of spindles

Exam Question 103

Which of the following supports commands such as open, close, append, and delete, and is commonly accessed via a drive letter, mount point, or UNC semantic?

A. Object Based/Content Addressable Storage
B. Block Level Architecture
C. Cloud Based Storage
D. File Level Architecture
Correct Answer:
D. File Level Architecture

Exam Question 104

Which of the following must be done before powering down a storage array?

A. Delete the hot spares on the storage array
B. Ensure no I/O is being written to the storage array
C. Defrag all volumes from the storage array
D. Uninstall the HBA drivers on all the servers
Correct Answer:
B. Ensure no I/O is being written to the storage array

Exam Question 105

Which of the following data replication technologies has the GREATEST impact on an application’s I/O performance to the source data?

A. Synchronous
B. ISL trunking
C. Semi-synchronous
D. Asynchronous
Correct Answer:
A. Synchronous

Exam Question 106

Which of the following should be unique when installing dual controller heads?

A. Rack location
B. Firmware
C. Alias
D. IP address
Correct Answer:
D. IP address

Exam Question 107

Which multi-server storage infrastructure is BEST for high I/O, random based access, and low latency applications?

A. NAS
B. SAN
C. JBOD
D. DAS
Correct Answer:
C. JBOD

Exam Question 108

Which of the following are advantages of iSCSI over Fibre Channel SAN implementations? (Select TWO)

A. IPv6 compatibility
B. Use of existing infrastructure
C. Security compliance
D. Higher storage capacity
E. Faster integration
Correct Answer:
B. Use of existing infrastructure
E. Faster integration

Exam Question 109

Disk Cache is BEST utilized to accelerate I/O in which of the following? (Select TWO)

A. All Reads and Writes
B. Sequential Reads
C. Random and Sequential Reads
D. Random Reads and All Writes
E. Random and Sequential Writes
Correct Answer:
B. Sequential Reads
E. Random and Sequential Writes

Exam Question 110

An application’s characteristics are write/read intensive, random access, and small data objects. In this situation, which of the following disk types would be BEST suited?

A. SAS -450 GB, 10k RPM
B. FC- 300 GB. 15k RPM
C. SATA-1TB, 7.2k RPM
D. FC-450GB, 15kRPM
Correct Answer:
B. FC- 300 GB. 15k RPM