Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 251

An administrator would like to connect a server to the local VSAN fabric. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be installed in the server?

A. FCHBA
B. SAS expander
C. iSCSI controller
D. TOE card
Correct Answer:
A. FCHBA

Exam Question 252

The SAN audit reports that there is a single fabric in a full mesh topology. Which three (3) benefits result from migrating to dual fabrics with full mesh topologies? (Choose three.)

A. less inter-switch links
B. simplifies manageability
C. protection from human error
D. reduction in maintenance activity
E. decreased maintenance disruption
Correct Answer:
A. less inter-switch links
C. protection from human error
E. decreased maintenance disruption

Exam Question 253

Which two (2) are advantages of ISL over-subscription? (Choose two.)

A. efficient ISL bandwidth utilization
B. lowers cost-per-port per installation
C. higher performance per ISL
D. enables zoning simplicity
E. more available F_Ports
Correct Answer:
A. efficient ISL bandwidth utilization
E. more available F_Ports

Exam Question 254

Two servers have been connected to a SAN with redundant fabrics and the zone configuration needs to be changed. How can you safely change the zone configuration?

A. Save the current zone configuration to disk, modify it and apply it to both fabrics simultaneously to avoid segmentation.
B. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then modify the zone configuration on the second fabric.
C. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then copy the zone configuration to the second fabric.
D. Modify the zone configuration on both fabrics at the same time, enable them simultaneously to avoid segmentation.
Correct Answer:
B. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then modify the zone configuration on the second fabric.

Exam Question 255

You have a single fabric with four servers connecting to an edge switch in a core edge configuration with single 2Gb/s ISLs to the core. Each server has an average throughput requirement of 40MB/s. Under which circumstance would you need to add a second ISL?

A. to provide a redundant path
B. to avoid congestion on the ISL
C. to separate out FSPF updates
D. to provide a management path
Correct Answer:
A. to provide a redundant path

Exam Question 256

What two (2) benefits does SCSI Command Tag Queueing provide? (Choose two.)

A. allows I/O requests to be queued to the device
B. determines the most efficient way to order & process commands
C. tags I/O requests so they can be executed first in first out
D. allows SCSI I/O throughput to equal rates of fibre channel
E. determines queue depth position
Correct Answer:
A. allows I/O requests to be queued to the device
B. determines the most efficient way to order & process commands

Exam Question 257

A two fabric merge has failed leaving you with segmented fabrics. Which could be the the cause of the segmented fabrics?

A. unique domain Ids
B. identical zone names
C. timeouts set to equal values
D. non-compatible interoperability modes
Correct Answer:
B. identical zone names

Exam Question 258

An application administrator seeks to improve the I/O performance of the server’s SAN-attached storage. Which HBA parameter setting change can affect the performance?

A. Queue Depth
B. PCI Connection Type
C. NL-Port Mode
D. SCSI ID Mapping
Correct Answer:
A. Queue Depth

Exam Question 259

What enables a virtual machine to have a unique World Wide Port Name?

A. Address Replacement Protocol
B. Virtual Machine Address Translation
C. N_Port ID Virtualization
D. extended WWID Architecture
Correct Answer:
C. N_Port ID Virtualization

Exam Question 260

Which set of SCSI components are required to support SCSI command tag queuing?

A. adapter, adapter driver, device, device driver
B. adapter, device, device driver
C. adapter, device driver, controller, controller firmware
D. device, device driver
Correct Answer:
A. adapter, adapter driver, device, device driver

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.