Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 291

You are diagnosing a performance problem with a Fibre Channel attached server that is configured to run multipathing with dynamic I/O load balancing. You are not seeing the expected performance. You have determined that the server configuration is correct and that the fabric paths are not congested. What could be a possible cause for the lower than expected performance?

A. storage ports are configured to run half duplex
B. storage architecture is cache centric
C. storage ports are configured to run full duplex
D. storage architecture is controller centric
Correct Answer:
D. storage architecture is controller centric

Exam Question 292

A customer’s database environment includes remote synchronous mirroring across a DWDM link. Which two (2) business management requirements will be met by the implementation? (Choose two.)

A. cost
B. service
C. continuity
D. availability
E. configuration
Correct Answer:
C. continuity
D. availability

Exam Question 293

You are trying to upgrade an existing 1Gb/s FC SAN that is using 62.5 micron multi-mode cable from a tape library to a server that is 175 meters away to 2Gb/s Fibre Channel. After switching to the 2Gb/s Fibre Channel equipment, a connection to the server cannot be maintained. When a connection is made, numerous errors are reported. What is the cause of the errors?

A. 2Gb/s Fibre Channel must convert to LC from SC connectors
B. 2Gb/s Fibre Channel must use 50 micron multi-mode cable
C. 2Gb/s Fibre Channel cable length requires an optical splitter
D. 2Gb/s Fibre Channel cable length has been exceeded
Correct Answer:
D. 2Gb/s Fibre Channel cable length has been exceeded

Exam Question 294

There are two datacenters separated by twelve (12) km with IP connections linking the two sites. Site A is the primary production site, Site B is for test/ development & disaster recovery. Site A synchronously replicates data to Site B for disaster recovery purposes via a merged SAN fabric between the two sites. The communication between the two sites is lost. What storage event will occur as a result of this?

A. SAN Fabric will do a build fabric following segmentation
B. SAN Fabric applications will stop executing I/O
C. SAN Fabric will do a reconfigure fabric following segmentation
D. SAN and non-SAN disk I/O will be halted
Correct Answer:
A. SAN Fabric will do a build fabric following segmentation

Exam Question 295

You are looking at a Fibre Channel trace log and you notice that the class 2 communication session between one initiator and target continually stops and then restarts. You suspect that there is a flow control problem between this pair of devices. Which login communication session would you analyze in the trace log for the number of flow control credits that have been allocated?

A. port login
B. loop login
C. fabric login
D. process login
Correct Answer:
A. port login

Exam Question 296

You have been asked to review your fabric management plan for effectiveness and efficiency, and to ensure that you are meeting its stated requirement.
What should you check to see if you are meeting the defined SLAs?

A. viability of 1Gb/s FC technology to minimize problems with support
B. backup and recovery test results and their impact on fabric infrastructure
C. actual expenditure on fabric services against the predicted expenditure
D. frequency of fabric failures and the number of services impacted
Correct Answer:
A. viability of 1Gb/s FC technology to minimize problems with support

Exam Question 297

You have been asked to add 2 new PCI-X cards into an existing server architecture and notice that they run at different clock speeds. The system has both shared and dedicated PCI bus slots available. In order to maximize performance, which PCI cards should be installed in which slots? (Choose two.)

A. PCI-X bus slots are speed independent
B. PCI-X 133 installed in a dedicated bus slot
C. PCI-X 100 installed in a dedicated bus slot
D. PCI-X 100 installed in a shared bus slot
E. PCI-X 133 installed in a shared bus slot
Correct Answer:
B. PCI-X 133 installed in a dedicated bus slot
D. PCI-X 100 installed in a shared bus slot

Exam Question 298

You have just completed installing, cabling, zoning, and device masking for a new server. HBA configuration was successful, yet the host cannot see the storage after executing a device find command. Investigation at the switch reveals that the host is not “seen” at the switch port. Light is visible at either end of the fiber but no link light is seen on the switch. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. the switch ports are enabled
B. the HBA on the subsystem is not online
C. the zone has not been activated
D. transmit and receive fibers are reversed
Correct Answer:
D. transmit and receive fibers are reversed

Exam Question 299

Click the Exhibit button. Servers in your environment are connected to one physical infrastructure which consists of different logical fabrics. Which feature do you use to implement this topology?

Click the Exhibit button. Servers in your environment are connected to one physical infrastructure which consists of different logical fabrics. Which feature do you use to implement this topology?

A. NPIV
B. Virtual Fabric
C. Zoning
D. Segmentation
Correct Answer:
B. Virtual Fabric

Exam Question 300

A Fibre Channel switch failed in your fabric and a replacement switch has been delivered. Which two (2) actions should be taken before plugging the replacement switch into the fabric? (Choose two.)

A. Delete the fabric records of the old switch from the Fabric.
B. Configure the new switch in to the current zone configuration.
C. Delete the zone configuration information on the replacement switch.
D. Set the Domain ID of the replacement switch to the Domain ID of the failed switch.
Correct Answer:
C. Delete the zone configuration information on the replacement switch.
D. Set the Domain ID of the replacement switch to the Domain ID of the failed switch.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.