Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 181

An administrator has four drives, and each drive is 300GB in size. If the administrator applies RAID 6 to four drives, which of the following is the usable capacity of the four drives?

A. 300 GB
B. 600 GB
C. 900 GB
D. 1.2 TB
Correct Answer:
B. 600 GB

Exam Question 182

Which of the following is used when interconnecting FC switches?

A. HBA
B. CAN
C. ISL
D. Trunking
Correct Answer:
C. ISL

Exam Question 183

Three phase power has been connected to a rack with a storage array. Which of the following would be best practice if each of the three phases were routed to independent Power Distribution Units (PDUs)? (Select TWO).

A. Each PDU (Phase) should be consumed before moving to the next phase to preserve circuits.
B. Three phase power is not supported with most Datacenter Class Equipment.
C. To prevent phase imbalance, partnered power supplies should connect to the same PDU (Phase).
D. Each device should use two separate PDUs to ensure power redundancy.
E. Each PDU (Phase) should be loaded equally where possible to balance the power.
Correct Answer:
D. Each device should use two separate PDUs to ensure power redundancy.
E. Each PDU (Phase) should be loaded equally where possible to balance the power.

Exam Question 184

When connecting a host from one fabric to a storage subsystem on another fabric, which of the following must be used to prevent the fabrics from merging?

A. CNA
B. Router
C. VSAIMs
D. Dual ports
Correct Answer:
B. Router

Exam Question 185

In a storage array with four controller nodes and two PDUs per node, how many redundant circuits should be used at a MINIMUM?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer:
A. 2

Exam Question 186

A database administrator has declared that a database for the Finance department can never age- off its data, even though old data may only be accessed for billing disputes in the future. The storage administrator does not need to use high performance disk to store this old data and chooses to place the database into a multi-tiered group of disks. The array can then move rarely accessed data between tiers as needed. This is called which of the following?

A. VTL
B. LVM
C. HSM
D. CAS
Correct Answer:
C. HSM

Exam Question 187

An administrator is adding replacement drives in a critical network operation center with a very low humidity reading of the following should the administrator do as a precaution? (Select TWO).

A. Wear an ESD strap
B. Power the SAN off before replacing the new drives
C. Lower the room temperature to compensate
D. Ensure the SAN has proper power groundings
E. Ensure the new drives are wrapped in antistatic bags
Correct Answer:
A. Wear an ESD strap
E. Ensure the new drives are wrapped in antistatic bags

Exam Question 188

Which of the following tools would be used to securely administer and configure various network devices?

A. Telnet
B. HTTP
C. SIMMFV1
D. SSH
Correct Answer:
D. SSH

Exam Question 189

A datacenter has a hierarchy of multiple storage systems with SSDs, FC disks, SATA disks, and JBODs. Which of the following classifies this arrangement?

A. LVM
B. FCoTR
C. Tiers
D. HSM
Correct Answer:
C. Tiers

Exam Question 190

Which of the following has the potential for unexpectedly impacting storage array performance?

A. WWN-based hard zoning
B. Multipathing
C. Host based inline de-duplication
D. Automated storage tiering
Correct Answer:
D. Automated storage tiering

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.