Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 161

An Internet service provider must support highly available storage arrays. Which of the following technologies supports the ability to swap hardware without downtime?

A. Hot pluggable components
B. Fiber attached storage controllers
C. RAID 5 configuration
D. Dual power supply
Correct Answer:
A. Hot pluggable components

Exam Question 162

The ability to move source data from enterprise disk to secondary disk is known as which of the following?

A. Deduplication
B. Tiering
C. Shared access
D. Multipathing
Correct Answer:
B. Tiering

Exam Question 163

Which of the following classifies a hop in a fiber channel environment?

A. Within a path, connection between an initiator and its target
B. Within a network, connection from switch to storage
C. Within a path, connection between two switches
D. Connection between any two devices
Correct Answer:
C. Within a path, connection between two switches

Exam Question 164

There are two FC switches in an ISL configuration, and the fabric has a segmented fabric error.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. FC switch IP addresses are the same on each switch
B. FC switch names are the same on each switch.
C. FC switch FWs are different on each switch.
D. Domain IDs are not unique on each FC switch
Correct Answer:
D. Domain IDs are not unique on each FC switch

Exam Question 165

Which of the following would BEST help to reduce Recovery Time Objectives (RTO) of data restoration from long-term archive?

A. VSAN
B. VTL
C. ATL
D. LVM
Correct Answer:
B. VTL

Exam Question 166

Which of the following is the LARGEST benefit from the LTO-4 specification regarding AES- GCM?

A. Data compression
B. Error detection and correction
C. Tape cleaning
D. Tape encryption
Correct Answer:
D. Tape encryption

Exam Question 167

A server with two HBAs is connected to two identical fabrics and configured as active-active, load balanced with automatic failover. Under normal conditions, traffic is moving across both fabrics equally. During a maintenance window to upgrade code on the switches, Fabric A is taken offline. This server reports all paths lost. The switch on Fabric B shows no light on the port connected to HBA B. Which of the following should be the FIRST step to troubleshoot the problem?

A. Check HBA B on the server.
B. Remove the server from production.
C. Replace the cable on Fabric A.
D. Replace the switch in Fabric B
Correct Answer:
A. Check HBA B on the server.

Exam Question 168

Which of the following ports is MOST commonly used with FC-AL?

A. F-port
B. N-port
C. NL-port
D. TE-port
Correct Answer:
C. NL-port

Exam Question 169

A server has two HBAs. Each HBA is connected to a fabric and zoned to the same storage array. HBAO is passing traffic, while HBA1 is connected but not passing traffic. This is known as which of the following?

A. Fully-pathed passive redundant
B. Multipath active-active
C. Single path active-passive
D. Multipath active-passive
Correct Answer:
C. Single path active-passive

Exam Question 170

A new DAS populated with ten 160GB drives is in a RAID6 configuration. Which of the following is the usable disk space?

A. 800MB
B. 1.28TB
C. 1.44TB
D. 1.6TB
Correct Answer:
B. 1.28TB

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.