Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 121

Which of the following explains why a backup tape drive might be “shoe-shining” during a backup?

A. Read-after-write verification is being used to guarantee data integrity
B. Data compression is rewriting the data to save space
C. The tape head is dirty and needs to be cleaned
D. The backup client is not providing data fast enough
Correct Answer:
B. Data compression is rewriting the data to save space
Answer Description:
Shoe Shining: Tape drives are designed with a minimum threshold level of data transfer rate during read/write operations. If the data transfer rate falls below that level, a tape drive will stop the tape, rewind it for a while, restart the tape, position its read/write head back to the position at which streaming stopped, and resume the read/write operations. This action is referred to as shoe shining because it resembles shining a shoe with a cloth. Shoe shining significantly affects a tape drive’s attainable data rate and the life of the tape and the drive.

Exam Question 122

Which of the following administration tools would be the BEST choice for scripting commands?

A. Telnet
B. CLI
C. GUI
D. HTTP
Correct Answer:
C. GUI

Exam Question 123

When loading equipment into a new rack, which of the following should be considered?

A. Power requirements
B. Environmental concerns
C. Weight of the device
D. Antistatic devices
Correct Answer:
D. Antistatic devices

Exam Question 124

Which of the following allows an administrator to predict SAN utilization in order to plan the storage department’s capital expenditure target?

A. Forecasting
B. Base lining
C. Planning
D. Trending
Correct Answer:
D. Trending

Exam Question 125

A SAN administrator is troubleshooting a synchronized data mirroring issue between the primary and DR datacenters. The datacenters use routed FCIP traffic over a WAN for the mirror traffic. The mirror relationships are breaking at an increasing frequency. Which of the following actions should the administrator take FIRST?

A. Use FC Ping to measure the FCIP latency
B. Increase the WAN’s bandwidth
C. Add more FCIP routers to the fabrics
D. Stop all mirror traffic
Correct Answer:
B. Increase the WAN’s bandwidth

Exam Question 126

Which of the following set of terms are correctly applied to an archiving solution versus backup solution?

A. Single version, very long retention, address requirements for compliance
B. Single version, short retention, address requirements for compliance
C. Multiple versions, very long retention, address requirements for recovery
D. Multiple versions, short retention, address requirements for recovery
Correct Answer:
A. Single version, very long retention, address requirements for compliance

Exam Question 127

Which of the following data replication technologies should an administrator use between two storage arrays 1000 miles apart?

A. Cloning
B. Snapshots
C. Asynchronous
D. Synchronous
Correct Answer:
C. Asynchronous

Exam Question 128

An administrator would like to encrypt the communication between servers and the target in an iSCSI SAN. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A. TPM Module
B. iPSec
C. EFS
D. CHAP
Correct Answer:
B. iPSec

Exam Question 129

A server needs to be connected to a new SAN via iSCSI, but the system administrator is unable to see any of the LUNs from the server. Which of the following can the system administrator do NEXT to resolve the issue, after verifying correct network configuration and basic network connectivity?

A. Change the VSAN configuration
B. Update the iSCSI drivers on the server
C. Update the firmware on the switch
D. Update the firmware on all of the SAN drives
Correct Answer:
B. Update the iSCSI drivers on the server

Exam Question 130

When connecting multiple NICs from a server to a switch and eventually to an iSCSI target, each NIC receives its own IP address, and an iSCSI Initiator-Target link is established for each NIC. The OS uses a round-robin technique to write data to presented LUNs. Which of the following describes this setup?

A. Multipathing
B. NIC teaming
C. Link aggregation
D. Port grouping
Correct Answer:
A. Multipathing

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.