CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

When setting up replication for application spanning multiple LUNs, which of the following replication features should be utilized?

A. Clone
B. Snapshot
C. Semi-synchronous Replication
D. Consistency Group
Correct Answer:
D. Consistency Group

Exam Question 2

Which of the following is an indication of acceptable storage array performance?

A. High cache hit ratio
B. Low MTTF
C. Low buffer-to-buffer credits
D. High I/O wait
Correct Answer:
A. High cache hit ratio

Exam Question 3

Which of the following requires a MINIMUM of three drives and can survive the loss of up to any two drives?

A. RAID 1
B. RAID 0+1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 6

Exam Question 4

Which of the following is the difference between a Tape Library and a Tape Auto-loader?

A. A Tape Library supports a tape access door.
B. A Tape Library supports multiple tape drives.
C. A Tape Library supports a tape robot.
D. A Tape Library supports multiple tapes.
Correct Answer:
B. A Tape Library supports multiple tape drives.

Exam Question 5

An IP-based datacenter is adding SCSI tape and disk assets to be used by multiple servers.
Which of the following will need to be added?

A. Router
B. Bridge
C. GiGE switch
D. 10/100 switch
Correct Answer:
B. Bridge

Exam Question 6

Which of the following terms refers to the storage infrastructure as a whole?

A. Fabric
B. Connection
C. SAN
D. NAS
Correct Answer:
C. SAN

Exam Question 7

Which of the following is the NATIVE capacity of an LTO-4 tape cartridge?

A. 200 GB
B. 400 GB
C. 800 GB
D. 1TB
Correct Answer:
C. 800 GB

Exam Question 8

Which of the following is the BEST media to quickly backup a portable 30 GB file?

A. LTO
B. Flash Drive
C. DVD
D. Blu-Ray
Correct Answer:
B. Flash Drive

Exam Question 9

Which of the following is recommended for mirroring data over long distances when the transaction rate is high and impact to the performance on the main site must be minimized?

A. Replication Consistent
B. Synchronous
C. Symmetric
D. Asynchronous
Correct Answer:
D. Asynchronous

Exam Question 10

Given the below system requirements:
– Two Fabrics
– Each fabric has 4 switches, 1 core director and 3 edge switches
– A new storage array is being added
– HA environment that is fully redundant
Where would a storage administrator MOST likely place the storage and how many connections would the administrator need to connect the array to the environment?

A. Connected to the core; all connections from the storage array controller 1 go to fabric A and controller 2 goes to fabric B.
B. Connected to the edge switches; each controller has its connections balanced between all edge switches on both fabrics.
C. Connected to the edge switches; controller 1 has its connections balanced between all edge switches on fabric A, controller 2 has its connections balanced between all edge switches on fabric
D. Connected to the core; half of the connections to each storage array controller connects to each of the fabrics.
Correct Answer:
D. Connected to the core; half of the connections to each storage array controller connects to each of the fabrics.