Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 191

Which of the following are true when comparing iSCSI and CIFS protocols? (Select TWO).

A. iSCSI was developed mainly for databases
B. Server can be booted from iSCSI
C. iSCSI is used in Fibre Channel
D. CIFS is commonly used in UNIX
E. Storage appears as a local disk using iSCSI
Correct Answer:
B. Server can be booted from iSCSI
E. Storage appears as a local disk using iSCSI

Exam Question 192

Which of the following is the purpose of ISL?

A. Improve performance of NAS array
B. Expand FC fabric
C. Improve performance of network
D. Improve performance of HBA
Correct Answer:
B. Expand FC fabric

Exam Question 193

Which of the following name services is used to provide initiators with discovery information?

A. NIS
B. DNS
C. DDNS
D. iSNS
Correct Answer:
D. iSNS

Exam Question 194

Which of the following IP storage technologies would BEST allow a technician to connect devices together that are not on the same network switch?

A. VLAN
B. WAN
C. VSAN
D. LSAN
Correct Answer:
A. VLAN

Exam Question 195

As data is accessed less frequently, the value of the data:

A. decreases
B. stays the same
C. increases
D. has no value
Correct Answer:
A. decreases

Exam Question 196

Which of the following is used to identify ports in a switched Fibre Channel fabric?

A. IP
B. MAC
C. DNS
D. WWN
Correct Answer:
D. WWN

Exam Question 197

A technician wants to allow remote access to a NAS device. Which of the following network topologies would BEST allow the remote access, while providing for the HIGHEST level of security?

A. VSAN
B. LAN
C. VLAN
D. MAN
Correct Answer:
C. VLAN

Exam Question 198

Which of the following RAID levels will allow an administrator to lose only two drives within the RAID group and not lose data?

A. RAID 1+0
B. RAID A
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 6

Exam Question 199

Deduplication reduces storage space utilization by using which of the following methods?

A. Compression
B. Thin provisioning
C. Archiving
D. Single instance
Correct Answer:
D. Single instance

Exam Question 200

Which of the following storage types utilizes Universal Naming Convention (UNC) addressable storage?

A. DAS
B. NAS
C. SAN
D. SAS
Correct Answer:
B. NAS

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.