Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 171

A SAN administrator is setting thresholds on trunks composed of four ISLs per trunk group. To allow for the loss of one ISL, which of the following values should be used for the bandwidth threshold of each ISL?

A. 50%
B. 67%
C. 78%
D. 90%
Correct Answer:
B. 67%

Exam Question 172

An administrator wants to hide storage resources from servers that should not have access to them. Which of the following can be configured on the storage controller to accomplish this?

A. Zone
B. LUN Masking
C. Port masking
D. VLAN
Correct Answer:
B. LUN Masking

Exam Question 173

Which of the following has the ability to minimize CPU overhead?

A. Jumbo Frames
B. Class of service
C. TOE
D. VLAN
Correct Answer:
C. TOE

Exam Question 174

An 8Gb SAN switch port will autosense which of the following port speeds? (Select TWO).

A. 1Gb
B. 2Gb
C. 4Gb
D. 10Gb
E. 16Gb
Correct Answer:
B. 2Gb
C. 4Gb

Exam Question 175

An administrator is having trouble explaining the physical location of a LUN’s data on an array to the company’s CEO. The CEO has requested a visual representation of this data. Which of the following would be the BEST way for the administrator to show the data?

A. GUI via Telnet
B. GUI via SSH
C. GUI via SNMP
D. GUI via HTTPS
Correct Answer:
D. GUI via HTTPS

Exam Question 176

A technician is working with a storage array that has 15 total slots for hard drives. The technician is tasked with configuring two separate RAID 5 volumes of the same size, sharing a global hot spare. 1TB drives are the largest available for this model storage array. Using the 1TB drives, which of the following is the LARGEST raw volume size attainable?

A. 6 TB
B. 7 TB
C. 7.5 TB
D. 8 TB
Correct Answer:
A. 6 TB

Exam Question 177

Which of the following cable types should be used to connect two storage arrays for replication if they are separated by a distance of 900 meters (2953 feet)?

A. CAT6 Ethernet
B. Multimode fiber
C. Twin AX
D. Single-mode fiber
Correct Answer:
D. Single-mode fiber

Exam Question 178

When implementing an HA fabric, which of the following is the MINIMAL requirement for running cables from each fabric to a storage unit?

A. At least one connection to each array controller
B. At least two connections to each controller port
C. Attach fabrics to the same controller
D. Separate protocols for each fabric are recommended
Correct Answer:
A. At least one connection to each array controller

Exam Question 179

In a redundant fabric configuration, which of the following is the MINIMUM number of single port HBAs that a server must have, to sustain a single fabric failure?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Correct Answer:
B. 2

Exam Question 180

An administrator has just replaced a single-port HBA and needs to complete zoning changes to replace the current alias. The administrator creates the new alias, adds it to the existing zone, and then deletes the old alias. When applying the new configuration, an error states that the original alias is not found and the configuration cannot be applied. Which of the following steps did the administrator miss?

A. Create a new zone with the new alias and add it to the existing configuration
B. Remove the original zone and recreate it with the new alias.
C. Rename the original alias before deleting it.
D. Remove the original alias from the zone before deleting it.
Correct Answer:
D. Remove the original alias from the zone before deleting it.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.